Listed Orient Cables (India) IPO | Dates: 25 - 29 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Orient Cables (India) (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 25 - 29 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 2,02,94,114 shares (agg. up to ₹552 Cr)

Complete guide to Orient Cables (India) Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates25 - 29 Sep
Price Band₹258 to ₹272
Total Issue Size2,02,94,114 shares (agg. up to ₹552 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot55 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,960)
Listing Price (Debut)₹400.30 (+₹3.40 (+0.86%) 🚀)
Subscription Status97.28x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 - Blockbuster Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)192.68x
Non-Institutional / HNI121.90x
Retail Individual (RII)32.21x
Total Subscription97.28x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:48)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Orient Cables makes networking cables, specialty power and optical fibre cables, plus allied products like solar junction boxes and drone harnesses from its facilities, with 794,976 km of installed capacity as of March 2025. It sells largely to telecom, broadband, data centre, renewable energy, and automotive customers, so the money comes from B2B orders and repeat contracts rather than retail walk-ins.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Specialty focus, not commodity: the mix leans toward customised telecom and optical fibre cables, which typically carry better margins than plain vanilla power cables.
• Tailwinds are real: broadband expansion, data centre buildout, solar and smart building automation all need exactly the kind of cabling they make.
• Marquee client relationships and an experienced promoter group with professional management give some comfort on order visibility and execution.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Cable manufacturing is working-capital heavy: inventory, receivables, and copper price swings can eat cash even when revenue looks healthy.
• Client concentration is a genuine question mark. If a few large telecom or infra customers slow down orders, the topline feels it fast.
• The new products (E-beam cables, solar junction boxes, tethered drones) are still early-stage. Don't price them in as proven revenue yet.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a decent specialty cable play riding real infra and telecom tailwinds, but it's not a cheap or asset-light business. Listing pop depends on subscription and market mood, so don't chase a crazy grey market premium. If you're in for the long haul, track their order book, receivable days, and whether the new product lines actually scale before adding more.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenFri, Sep 25, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Sep 29, 2026
AllotmentWed, Sep 30, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 1, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 1, 2026
ListingMon, Oct 5, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)155₹14,960
Retail (Max)13715₹1,94,480
S-HNI (Min)14770₹2,09,440
S-HNI (Max)663630₹9,87,360
B-HNI (Min)673685₹10,02,320

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets427.19293.22236.58
Total Income831.86664.98546.09
Profit After Tax53.2940.0725.96
EBITDA83.8658.8243.33
NET Worth180.67127.5487.56
Reserves and Surplus170.47126.5286.54
Total Borrowing115.2736.9737.98
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Orient Cables (India)​

Orient Cables (India) operates in the cable manufacturing space with a product portfolio spanning three segments: networking cables and solutions, specialty power and optical fibre cables and solutions, and other allied products. Its offerings serve industries such as broadband, telecom, data centres, renewable energy, smart building automation and security, system integration, FMEG, and automotive. As of March 31, 2025, the company had an installed capacity of 794,976 kilometres of cables. It is also developing new products including E-beam irradiated specialty cables, solar junction boxes, tethered drone systems, and harnesses and power cords. The company positions itself as a specialty cable manufacturer for telecommunications, with a diversified range of customised products, long-standing relationships with marquee clients, strategically located manufacturing facilities focused on innovation, and an experienced promoter group supported by professional management.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Orient Cables (India) IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Orient Cables (India) IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹110 | Est. Listing Price: ₹382 (40.44%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 21:17
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 — Blockbuster Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
06 Oct, 09:16₹110₹382 (40.44%)🟢
03 Oct, 09:15₹123₹395 (45.22%)🟢
02 Oct, 09:17₹107₹379 (39.34%)🟢
1 Oct, 07:50₹90₹362 (33.09%)🟢
29 Sep, 18:16₹85₹360 (31.25%)🟢
29 Sep, 09:16₹72₹344 (26.47%)🔴
28 Sep, 15:16₹80₹352 (29.41%)🟢
28 Sep, 09:16₹90₹362 (33.09%)🟢
26 Sep, 09:41₹80₹352 (29.41%)🟢
25 Sep, 09:17₹113₹385 (41.54%)🟢
24 Sep, 19:41₹60₹332 (22.06%)🟢
24 Sept, 08:05₹45₹317 (16.54%)🟢
22 Sep, 20:27₹34₹306 (12.5%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Orient Cables (India) IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 97.28x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:48

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)192.68xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)121.90xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Retail Individual Investors (RII)32.21xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Total Issue Subscription97.28xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
 
Last edited:

📋 Orient Cables (India) IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Wed, Sep 30, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Orient Cables (India) IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Orient Cables (India) made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +0.86% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹396.90
Listing / Opening Price₹400.30
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹3.40 (+0.86%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)₹396.00 – ₹424.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹418.90
Listing DateMon, Oct 5, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Orient Cables (India) IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express concern regarding perceived operator involvement and potential price volatility.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top