Listed German Green Steel & Power IPO | Dates: 25 - 29 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

German Green Steel & Power (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 25 - 29 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 2,18,63,309 shares (agg. up to ₹304 Cr)

Complete guide to German Green Steel & Power Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates25 - 29 Sep
Price Band₹132 to ₹139
Total Issue Size2,18,63,309 shares (agg. up to ₹304 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot107 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,873)
Listing Price (Debut)₹117.45 (-₹0.75 (-0.63%))
Subscription Status21.29x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4/5 - Strong Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)21.91x
Non-Institutional / HNI56.77x
Retail Individual (RII)23.98x
Total Subscription21.29x (Updated: 29 Sep, 18:54)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

German Green Steel & Power makes TMT bars, MS billets and sponge iron at two Gujarat plants, selling mostly under the "German TMT" brand that has decent recall in that state. The money comes from distributors, dealers and institutional buyers who push the material onward to builders and contractors — so this is a pure B2B steel play, not a retail-facing brand.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Vertically integrated setup — sponge iron to billets to TMT bars under one roof, plus captive power. That means better cost control on input swings than a standalone re-roller.
• The Samakhiyali expansion is meaningful: sponge iron roughly doubling to ~1.48 lakh MTPA, billets to ~4.12 lakh TPA, TMT bars to ~3.46 lakh MTPA. If demand holds, this is real volume growth, not cosmetic.
• Strong regional brand pull in Gujarat for "German TMT," with a wide 8mm–40mm size range that keeps them relevant across construction segments.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Steel is a cyclical, commodity game. Realisations swing with global scrap and iron ore prices, and margins can compress fast even when volumes look fine.
• Heavy working capital is baked into this model — dealer/distributor credit, inventory of raw material and finished steel. Watch the debtor days and cash flow conversion, not just the P&L.
• The expansion is capital-hungry and the issue size is small (₹304 Cr). Any cost overrun or delay at Samakhiyali, plus the debt taken for it, hits the balance sheet harder for a company this size.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a commodity steel business with a regional brand edge and a genuine capacity story — not a secular compounder, so don't price it like one. The small issue size and Gujarat brand recall could give a listing-day pop, but that's sentiment, not fundamentals. If you're applying, do it for the flip with a strict exit plan; for long-term holding, wait for a couple of quarters of post-expansion numbers and cash flow clarity before committing.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenFri, Sep 25, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Sep 29, 2026
AllotmentWed, Sep 30, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 1, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 1, 2026
ListingMon, Oct 5, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1107₹14,873
Retail (Max)131391₹1,93,349
S-HNI (Min)141498₹2,08,222
S-HNI (Max)677169₹9,96,491
B-HNI (Min)687276₹10,11,364

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,220.241,015.20559.73
Total Income1,685.381,517.211,137.54
Profit After Tax79.8959.9441.67
EBITDA166.96116.8180.11
NET Worth421.55292.55176.06
Reserves and Surplus369.21241.27167.60
Total Borrowing334.37347.86198.39
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About German Green Steel & Power​

German Green Steel & Power is a Gujarat-based manufacturer operating primarily on a business-to-business model, serving distributors, dealers and institutional customers who in turn supply builders and contractors. Its product range covers TMT bars, MS billets and sponge iron, marketed largely under the "German TMT" brand, which has built strong recognition for TMT bars in Gujarat. Manufacturing spans sizes from 8 mm to 40 mm, supported by a vertically integrated setup that includes captive power capacity.

The company runs two facilities in Gujarat: the vertically integrated Samakhiyali Facility and the Viramgam Facility, operated through material subsidiary German TMX Private Limited. It is expanding capacity at Samakhiyali, lifting sponge iron output from 66,000 MTPA to about 1,48,500 MTPA, MS billets from 2,14,500 TPA to 4,12,500 TPA, and TMT bars from 181,500 MTPA to 346,500 MTPA. For the nine months ended December 31, 2024, most sales came through its distributor and dealer network. As of March 31, 2026, the workforce stood at 1,357 employees, supplemented by 143 contract labourers.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the German Green Steel & Power IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 German Green Steel & Power IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹9.5 | Est. Listing Price: ₹148.5 (6.83%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 21:17
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4/5 — Strong Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
05 Oct, 12:19₹9.5₹148.5 (6.83%)🟢
05 Oct, 09:15₹10₹149 (7.19%)🔴
03 Oct, 09:15₹12₹151 (8.63%)🔴
02 Oct, 12:17₹13₹152 (9.35%)🟢
02 Oct, 09:17₹14₹153 (10.07%)🔴
30 Sep, 09:16₹13₹152 (9.35%)🔴
29 Sep, 18:16₹10₹149 (7.19%)🔴
29 Sep, 09:16₹25₹164 (17.98%)🔴
28 Sep, 09:16₹29₹168 (20.86%)🟢
24 Sep, 19:41₹28₹167 (20.14%)🟢
24 Sept, 08:05₹24₹163 (17.27%)🟢
22 Sep, 15:17₹15₹154 (10.79%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 German Green Steel & Power IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 21.29x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 29 Sep, 18:54

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)21.91xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)56.77xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Retail Individual Investors (RII)23.98xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Total Issue Subscription21.29xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
 
Last edited:

📋 German Green Steel & Power IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Wed, Sep 30, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 German Green Steel & Power IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of German Green Steel & Power debuted on the exchanges at a 0.63% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹118.20
Listing / Opening Price₹117.45
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹0.75 (-0.63%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)₹115.10 – ₹124.50
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹119.95
Listing DateMon, Oct 5, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 German Green Steel & Power IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters point to sizable QIB allocations as a sign of institutional support.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters highlight the need for 10‑15 cr capital, suggesting the IPO may require substantial funding.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed views — The sampled discussion includes both favorable opinions and concerns. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top