Listed Runwal Enterprises IPO | Dates: 25 - 29 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Runwal Enterprises (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 25 - 29 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 1,63,93,442 shares (agg. up to ₹500 Cr)

Complete guide to Runwal Enterprises Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates25 - 29 Sep
Price Band₹290 to ₹305
Total Issue Size1,63,93,442 shares (agg. up to ₹500 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot49 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,945)
Listing Price (Debut)₹289.00 (-₹1.40 (-0.48%))
Subscription Status2.64x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 - Moderate Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)4.10x
Non-Institutional / HNI4.14x
Retail Individual (RII)1.19x
Total Subscription2.64x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:48)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Runwal Enterprises is a Mumbai-focused real estate developer that builds and sells residential flats across affordable, mid-income and luxury brackets, plus some commercial, retail and institutional projects. The money comes from homebuyers paying for under-construction and completed units, with cash flow tied to construction milestones and registrations rather than a steady subscription-style income.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Scale in two specific micro-markets: it claims leadership in Kalyan-Dombivli by launches and sales (roughly 16,043 units launched, 11,481 sold between Jan 2019 and Sep 2024), which gives it pricing power and local execution experience.
• Large pipeline: 15 completed, 25 ongoing and 32 upcoming projects, with a residential developable area of 48.71 million sq ft — enough to keep revenue visibility for years if sales keep pace.
• Backing from lenders like IndusInd, Kotak, ICICI and Piramal signals some institutional comfort with their execution and cash-flow discipline, which matters in a capital-heavy business.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Real estate is a working-capital trap: money is spent upfront on land, approvals and construction, while customer payments come in tranches. Any delay in approvals or handovers can stretch cash flow badly.
• Concentration risk: the business leans heavily on the Mumbai Eastern Suburbs and Kalyan-Dombivli markets. A local slowdown in demand or a price correction in these pockets hits the entire pipeline.
• Debt and interest sensitivity: developers typically carry meaningful borrowings. Even with bank backing, rising rates or slow sales can squeeze margins and push up inventory holding costs.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is not a steady compounder — it’s a cyclical, execution-heavy real estate play. The IPO could see a listing pop if sentiment around Mumbai real estate and mid-income housing stays strong, but that’s a trade, not an investment thesis. For long-term retail investors, the better approach is to wait for a few quarters of post-listing execution — sales velocity, debt reduction and project completion — before committing serious money. If you do apply, keep it to a small, speculative allocation.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenFri, Sep 25, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Sep 29, 2026
AllotmentWed, Sep 30, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 1, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 1, 2026
ListingMon, Oct 5, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)149₹14,945
Retail (Max)13637₹1,94,285
S-HNI (Min)14686₹2,09,230
S-HNI (Max)663234₹9,86,370
B-HNI (Min)673283₹10,01,315

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Sep 202431 Mar 202431 Mar 202331 Mar 2022
Assets7,002.816,240.485,250.743,898.08
Total Income310.81707.72234.6663.19
Profit After Tax25.53107.28-6.74-50.99
NET Worth434.91407.02298.83305.02
Reserves and Surplus634.10606.21498.36401.96
Total Borrowing1,497.831,205.631,228.231,574.51
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Runwal Enterprises​

Runwal Enterprises Limited is a real estate developer focused on residential projects spanning affordable, mid-income and luxury segments, alongside commercial spaces, retail malls and educational buildings. As of September 30, 2024, its portfolio comprised 15 completed projects, 25 ongoing projects and 32 upcoming projects, with a residential pipeline representing an aggregate Developable Area and Estimated Developable Area of 48.71 million square feet across these stages. The company's operating footprint includes the Eastern Suburbs submarket, where it launched roughly 4,688 units and sold about 4,198 units between January 2019 and September 2024, and the Kalyan-Dombivli submarket, where it ranked as the leading developer by new launches and sales over the same period, with approximately 16,043 units launched and 11,481 units sold. Its execution ecosystem draws on financing partners including IndusInd Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited and Piramal Capital and Housing Finance Limited; construction company New Consolidated Construction Company Limited; architects Architect Hafeez Contractor and HBA International Limited; and technical consultants Mahimtura Consultants Private Limited. As of September 30, 2024, the company and its subsidiaries employed 791 permanent staff.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Runwal Enterprises IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Runwal Enterprises IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹-5 | Est. Listing Price: ₹300 (-1.64%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟡 | Last Recorded Update: 03 Oct, 18:19
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 — Moderate Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
01 Oct, 15:16₹-5₹300 (-1.64%)🟡
30 Sep, 09:16₹2₹307 (0.66%)🔴
29 Sep, 09:16₹14₹319 (4.59%)🔴
28 Sep, 15:16₹10₹315 (3.28%)🔴
28 Sep, 09:16₹14₹319 (4.59%)🔴
25 Sep, 09:17₹30₹335 (9.84%)🟢
24 Sep, 19:41₹35₹340 (11.48%)🟢
23 Sept, 07:50₹18₹323 (5.90%)🟢
22 Sep, 20:27₹15₹320 (4.92%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Runwal Enterprises IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 2.64x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:48

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)4.10xStrong Demand (3x+)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)4.14xStrong Demand (3x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.19xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription2.64xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Runwal Enterprises IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Wed, Sep 30, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Runwal Enterprises IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Runwal Enterprises debuted on the exchanges at a 0.48% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹290.40
Listing / Opening Price₹289.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹1.40 (-0.48%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)₹275.30 – ₹293.95
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹279.30
Listing DateMon, Oct 5, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Runwal Enterprises IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters view the company favorably due to its development partnership and equity arrangement with an institutional housing finance partner.
  • Some commenters express optimism that the company could deliver an unexpectedly positive outcome.

Retail Community Consensus: Favorable views — The sampled discussion expresses favorable opinions about the company. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top