Listed Adroit Industries (India) IPO | Dates: 23 - 25 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Adroit Industries (India) (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 23 - 25 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 1,12,47,000 shares (agg. up to ₹151 Cr)

Complete guide to Adroit Industries (India) Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates23 - 25 Sep
Price Band₹126 to ₹134
Total Issue Size1,12,47,000 shares (agg. up to ₹151 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot111 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,874)
Listing Price (Debut)₹207.00 (-₹6.00 (-2.82%))
Subscription Status175.63x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 - Blockbuster Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)195.04x
Non-Institutional / HNI331.87x
Retail Individual (RII)97.58x
Total Subscription175.63x (Updated: 07 Oct, 16:51)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Adroit Industries manufactures propeller shafts and torque-transmission components used in heavy machinery, commercial vehicles, and defense applications. They generate revenue by selling a massive catalogue of over 5,000 SKUs to established OEMs and industrial heavyweights like BEML, Godrej & Boyce, and VE Commercial Vehicles across both domestic and export markets.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Fully integrated manufacturing setup in Madhya Pradesh—handling everything from in-house forging and machining to assembly and testing—which protects margins and ensures tight quality control.
• Established relationships with marquee domestic and international clients spread across more than 25 countries, providing geographic diversification.
• Decades of operating history since 1966 in heavy-duty engineering, creating a high barrier to entry for new competitors trying to replicate complex torque-transmission systems.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Heavy reliance on the cyclical commercial vehicle, defense, and industrial machinery sectors, meaning a slowdown in core manufacturing directly hurts order books.
• Working capital intensity is typically high in auto-ancillary and heavy engineering businesses, which can strain cash flows if receivables get delayed.
• Modest issue size and mainstream auto-component valuations mean this counter might lack the hyper-aggressive listing pop that speculative retail crowds usually chase.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a gritty, traditional engineering player rather than a high-octane growth story, making it more suited for patient investors willing to look past short-term auto cycles. If you are hunting for a quick listing gain, you might want to sit this one out or watch subscription numbers closely before committing capital. Long-term portfolio builders can study the fundamentals, but keep expectations grounded given the cyclical nature of the business.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Sep 23, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Sep 25, 2026
AllotmentMon, Sep 28, 2026
RefundTue, Sep 29, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Sep 29, 2026
ListingWed, Sep 30, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1111₹14,874
Retail (Max)131443₹1,93,362
S-HNI (Min)141554₹2,08,236
S-HNI (Max)677437₹9,96,558
B-HNI (Min)687548₹10,11,432

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Sep 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets205.69187.01199.39185.15
Total Income71.45136.61125.10104.49
Profit After Tax10.6418.1414.536.42
EBITDA15.2431.0229.6914.17
NET Worth114.96103.5387.8265.35
Reserves and Surplus97.5086.0770.3747.89
Total Borrowing5.118.3216.2930.44
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Adroit Industries (India)​

Established in 1966, Adroit Industries (India) specializes in the manufacturing of propeller shafts and diverse torque-transmission components tailored for automotive vehicles and industrial machinery. The company operates a fully integrated production ecosystem in Madhya Pradesh encompassing forging, machining, assembly, and testing capabilities, enabling a vast catalogue of over 5,000 SKUs. Serving prominent domestic and international clients across commercial vehicles, defense, and heavy equipment sectors—including Godrej & Boyce, BEML, and VE Commercial Vehicles—Adroit maintains an expansive export footprint spanning more than 25 countries globally.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Adroit Industries (India) IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Adroit Industries (India) IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹55 | Est. Listing Price: ₹189 (41.04%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 21:17
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 — Blockbuster Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
30 Sep, 18:16₹55₹189 (41.04%)🟢
28 Sep, 09:16₹58₹192 (43.28%)🟢
26 Sep, 09:36₹47₹181 (35.07%)🟢
23 Sept, 07:50₹34₹168 (25.37%)🟢
21 Sept, 07:20₹32₹166 (23.88%)🟢
19 Sept, 07:20₹37₹171 (27.61%)🟢
18 Sep, 21:15₹22₹156 (16.42%)🟢
18 Sep, 18:15₹8₹142 (5.97%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Adroit Industries (India) IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 175.63x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 16:51

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)195.04xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)331.87xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Retail Individual Investors (RII)97.58xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Total Issue Subscription175.63xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
 
Last edited:

📋 Adroit Industries (India) IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Mon, Sep 28, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Adroit Industries (India) IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Adroit Industries (India) debuted on the exchanges at a 2.82% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹213.00
Listing / Opening Price₹207.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹6.00 (-2.82%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)₹202.35 – ₹223.65
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹223.65
Listing DateWed, Sep 30, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Adroit Industries (India) IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Concerns Raised: Some commenters express caution about the issue.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed — The sampled discussion includes cautious views. This is a small sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top