Listed Green Asia Impex IPO | Dates: 24 Sep - 01 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Green Asia Impex (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 24 Sep - 01 Oct• 💰 Issue Size: 66,77,777 shares (agg. up to ₹60 Cr)

Complete guide to Green Asia Impex SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates24 Sep - 01 Oct
Price Band₹85 to ₹90
Total Issue Size66,77,777 shares (agg. up to ₹60 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot1600 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹89.00 (-₹1.00 (-1.11%))
Subscription Status1.04x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)2.06x
Non-Institutional / HNI0.64x
Retail Individual (RII)0.56x
Total Subscription1.04x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:39)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Green Asia Impex processes and exports frozen shrimp alongside trading Indian dried chillies to global B2B buyers like international food processors and regional distributors. They skillfully balance seasonal harvest cycles—shrimp runs from February to October and chillies from January to April—to keep their export revenue flowing year-round.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Built-in operational hedge: Pairing seafood with dried chillies smooths out seasonal working capital crunches and keeps capacity utilized across different quarters.
• Tangible asset base: Operating a semi-automated processing plant in Andhra Pradesh with solid capacities (7,200 MTPA block freezing and 3,600 MTPA IQF) gives them immediate scale in a major aquaculture hub.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Commodity price volatility: Both shrimp and agricultural spices are at the mercy of global supply fluctuations, international demand swings, and unpredictable weather patterns.
• Working capital heavy: Exporting food products ties up massive amounts of cash in inventory and receivables, leaving little room for operational missteps.
• SME liquidity trap: Like most sub-100 crore SME listings, post-listing trading volumes can dry up quickly, making it tough to exit if market sentiment turns sour.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a standard SME export play driven by seasonal commodities, meaning it lacks the predictable predictability needed for a long-term compounder. While it might attract some speculative momentum on the listing date, retail investors should exercise caution and treat this strictly as a high-risk trade rather than a safe portfolio allocation.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenThu, Sep 24, 2026
IPO Close (Extended)Thu, Oct 1, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 5, 2026
RefundTue, Oct 6, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Oct 6, 2026
ListingWed, Oct 7, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23200₹2,88,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23200₹2,88,000
S-HNI (Min)34800₹4,32,000
S-HNI (Max)69600₹8,64,000
B-HNI (Min)711200₹10,08,000

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets254.88177.95118.10
Total Income388.63339.65318.15
Profit After Tax15.6110.356.66
EBITDA25.2320.7417.35
NET Worth24.1325.8115.46
Reserves and Surplus26.6420.8910.53
Total Borrowing99.4774.9263.73
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Green Asia Impex​

Green Asia Impex operates as a specialized processor and exporter of frozen seafood and agricultural commodities, catering primarily to B2B clients such as international importers, food processors, and regional distributors. The company's diversified export portfolio is anchored by two main verticals: processed shrimp—including Vannamei, Black Tiger, and freshwater variants supplied in HOSO, HLSO, and PD formats—and the trading of prominent Indian dried chilli varieties like Teja, Guntur Sannam, and Bydagi. By strategically combining these sectors, the business effectively balances the distinct seasonal harvest cycles of shrimp (February to October) and chillies (January to April) to maintain operational consistency.

At present, the enterprise manages a semi-automated shrimp processing facility situated in Unguturu, Andhra Pradesh, boasting installed capacities of 7,200 MTPA for block freezing and 3,600 MTPA for IQF. To support its expansion goals and drive export-led growth, the firm is developing a new processing plant in Chennayagudem, which is projected to add approximately 16,200 MTPA of capacity. Backed by an in-house quality assurance framework and an established procurement network of traders and commission agents, the company supports a permanent workforce of 136 employees as of August 2026.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Green Asia Impex IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Green Asia Impex IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Green Asia Impex IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 1.04x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:39

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)2.06xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)0.64xSubscribing (< 1x)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)0.56xSubscribing (< 1x)
Total Issue Subscription1.04xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Green Asia Impex IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Mon, Oct 5, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Green Asia Impex IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Green Asia Impex debuted on the exchanges at a 1.11% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹90.00
Listing / Opening Price₹89.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹1.00 (-1.11%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformNSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹84.55 – ₹89.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹84.55
Listing DateWed, Oct 7, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Green Asia Impex IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Investor Interest: Some sampled comments express interest in the issue or a favorable view of the company.

Concerns Raised: Some commenters express caution about the issue.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautiously Optimistic — The sampled discussion shows investor interest, alongside some caution. This is a small sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top