Listed Peshwa Wheat IPO | Dates: 24 - 28 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Peshwa Wheat (SME IPO)​

πŸ“… Dates: 24 - 28 Sep β€’ πŸ’° Issue Size: 52,99,200 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή[.] Cr)

Complete guide to Peshwa Wheat SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

πŸ“Š Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates24 - 28 Sep
Price BandTBA
Total Issue Size52,99,200 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή[.] Cr)
Minimum Market LotTBA / Not Announced
Listing Price (Debut)β‚Ή85.80 (-β‚Ή4.50 (-4.98%))
Subscription Status2.77x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Ratingβ­β­β­β˜†β˜† (3/5 - Moderate Demand)

πŸ“ˆ Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)177.12x
Non-Institutional / HNI0.35x
Retail Individual (RII)1.72x
Total Subscription2.77x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:57)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

πŸ“Œ Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Peshwa Wheat runs a modern flour processing plant out of Indore with a 56,100 MTPA capacity, making standard wheat flour and related products for B2B clients and bulk buyers like bakeries and restaurants. They also dabble in regional trading of potatoes and tomatoes, while monetizing by-products like wheat bran for cattle feed to keep operations zero-discharge.

πŸš€ Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

β€’ Fully integrated, tech-enabled facility in Indore puts them right in the heart of India’s wheat belt, cutting down raw material sourcing costs.
β€’ Efficient zero-waste model ensures processing by-products like bran immediately turn into an additional revenue stream instead of disposal costs.
β€’ Established B2B distribution footprint spanning Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Gujarat through a network of super stockists and bulk commercial accounts.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

β€’ Thin-margin commodity business heavily exposed to raw material price volatility and government procurement policies on wheat.
β€’ Side hustle in regional potato and tomato trading introduces unnecessary supply chain volatility and inventory spoilage risks outside their core milling expertise.
β€’ Typical SME liquidity constraints mean secondary market trading volumes could dry up quickly post-listing if institutional interest is absent.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a standard, low-margin agricultural commodity processor where earnings can swing wildly based on grain prices and crop yields. Retail investors should exercise caution and avoid chasing any speculative listing pop, as the long-term compounding profile looks ordinary compared to consumer-facing branded food plays.

πŸ“… Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenThu, Sep 24, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Sep 28, 2026
AllotmentTue, Sep 29, 2026
RefundWed, Sep 30, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Sep 30, 2026
ListingThu, Oct 1, 2026

πŸ’° Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets80.6065.9531.17
Total Income215.96171.5543.81
Profit After Tax15.8111.845.21
EBITDA22.7318.056.91
NET Worth43.0627.2615.42
Reserves and Surplus29.3413.538.56
Total Borrowing23.7422.607.93
Amount in β‚Ή Crore

🏒 About Peshwa Wheat​

Peshwa Wheat operates a modern, fully integrated flour processing facility in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, boasting an installed capacity of 56,100 MTPA. Utilizing advanced cleaning and milling technology, the enterprise primarily serves the B2B sector across Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Gujarat. Its distribution network relies on super stockists who supply wholesalers and retailers, alongside direct sales to bulk buyers such as restaurants, bakeries, and large commercial customers. The operational model emphasizes zero waste and zero discharge by repurposing production by-products like wheat bran for cattle feed. In addition to core wheat processing, the business engages in the regional trading of vegetables, specifically potatoes and tomatoes.

πŸ’¬ Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Peshwa Wheat IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

πŸ‘‰ Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

πŸ“Œ Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

πŸ“ˆ Peshwa Wheat IPO β€” Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


β€’ Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

β€’ As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
β€’ Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

πŸ“Š Peshwa Wheat IPO β€” Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


β€’ Overall Subscription Demand: 2.77x (Final / Bidding Closed)
β€’ Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:57

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)177.12xMassive Demand (10x+) πŸš€
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)0.35xSubscribing (< 1x)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.72xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription2.77xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

πŸ“‹ Peshwa Wheat IPO β€” Basis of Allotment Status​


β€’ Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
β€’ Scheduled Allotment Date: Tue, Sep 29, 2026
 
Last edited:

πŸ”” Peshwa Wheat IPO β€” Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Peshwa Wheat debuted on the exchanges at a 4.98% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Priceβ‚Ή90.30
Listing / Opening Priceβ‚Ή85.80
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-β‚Ή4.50 (-4.98%) πŸ”» (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)β‚Ή85.80 – β‚Ή85.80
Last Traded Price (LTP)β‚Ή85.80
Listing DateThu, Oct 1, 2026

β€’ Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
β€’ Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

πŸ’¬ Peshwa Wheat IPO β€” Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express skepticism regarding perceived paid promotions and influencer marketing.
  • Some commenters voice apprehension that ordinary participants could be adversely impacted.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views β€” The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top