Listed Shree TNB Polymers IPO | Dates: 28 Sep - 05 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Shree TNB Polymers (SME IPO)​

πŸ“… Dates: 28 Sep - 05 Octβ€’ πŸ’° Issue Size: 60,00,000 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή31 Cr)

Complete guide to Shree TNB Polymers SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

πŸ“Š Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates28 Sep - 05 Oct
Price Bandβ‚Ή47 to β‚Ή52
Total Issue Size60,00,000 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή31 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot2000 shares
Listing Price (Debut)β‚Ή60.00 (+β‚Ή7.00 (+13.21%) πŸš€)
Subscription Status0.98x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Ratingβ­β­β˜†β˜†β˜† (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

πŸ“ˆ Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)0.75x
Non-Institutional / HNI1.60x
Retail Individual (RII)0.84x
Total Subscription0.98x (Updated: 08 Oct, 17:39)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

πŸ“Œ Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Shree TNB Polymers makes polymer-based products across three brands: Noble (HDPE/PP/PPH pipes, DWC pipes, drip irrigation and sprinkler systems), Tirupati (solid industrial polymer sheets), and Balaji/Wellpack (PP corrugated flute board sheets for packaging and advertising). It sells to water supply, sewerage, agri-irrigation, telecom, chemical processing and industrial fabrication customers through both B2B and B2C channels, so the money comes from a mix of project contractors, dealers, farmers and industrial buyers rather than one single end-market.

πŸš€ Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

β€’ Four legacy partnership firms (Tirupati Plastic, Noble Polymers, Shreeji Plastic, Balaji Polymers) with operations dating back to 2001 have been consolidated into one entity β€” that gives the company an existing customer base, supplier relationships and product know-how from day one, not a cold start.
β€’ Two Silvassa facilities spread over 23,028 sq metres with 24,000 MT annual installed capacity, in-house testing labs and BIS/ISO certifications β€” decent scale for an SME, and Silvassa's tax-friendly location helps on cost.
β€’ Product spread across irrigation, plumbing, packaging and industrial sheets means it rides multiple demand cycles β€” government water/sewerage spending, agri capex and general industrial activity β€” instead of being hostage to one sector.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

β€’ Polymer processing is a working-capital-heavy, thin-margin game. Raw material (HDPE, PP) prices swing with crude, and if the company can't pass on hikes quickly, margins get squeezed. Watch the debtor days and inventory cycle in the RHP β€” SME pipe makers often fund growth through stretched receivables.
β€’ The business was stitched together from four separate partnership firms. Integration of accounts, related-party transactions, and how cleanly the merger was done are things you must check in the offer documents β€” family-run consolidations can carry legacy baggage.
β€’ SME IPO liquidity is the usual trap: β‚Ή31 crore issue, limited float, and post-listing price discovery can be wild. Also check the object of the issue β€” if a large chunk goes to working capital or debt repayment rather than capacity expansion, the growth story is less exciting than the price band suggests.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a small, asset-backed manufacturer with real products and a long operating history, not a fancy new-age story β€” but it's also a low-margin, working-capital-hungry business in a crowded pipe and packaging space. The β‚Ή47–52 band looks reasonably priced for an SME, so a listing pop is possible if the subscription numbers run hot, but that's sentiment, not fundamentals. For retail investors, this is at best a small, high-risk allocation for a listing gain β€” not a long-term compounder to back blindly. Read the RHP's related-party and working capital sections before applying, and don't chase it above the band.

πŸ“… Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenMon, Sep 28, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 5, 2026
AllotmentTue, Oct 6, 2026
RefundWed, Oct 7, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Oct 7, 2026
ListingThu, Oct 8, 2026

πŸ’Ό Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)24000β‚Ή2,08,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)24000β‚Ή2,08,000
S-HNI (Min)36000β‚Ή3,12,000
S-HNI (Max)918000β‚Ή9,36,000
B-HNI (Min)1020000β‚Ή10,40,000

πŸ’° Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Dec 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets154.49127.38105.03105.40
Total Income141.56175.70207.97172.93
Profit After Tax4.915.775.032.17
EBITDA14.0613.1515.4011.08
NET Worth53.4548.5534.2129.18
Reserves and Surplus43.2238.3225.2620.23
Total Borrowing51.2738.5035.8235.72
Amount in β‚Ή Crore

🏒 About Shree TNB Polymers​

Shree TNB Polymers was formed to bring together the operations of four previously separate partnership firms β€” Tirupati Plastic Industries, Noble Polymers, Shreeji Plastic Industries and Balaji Polymers β€” whose commercial activities date back to 2001. The company manufactures and markets polymer-based products under three brands: Noble, covering HDPE, PP and PPH pipes, DWC pipes, and drip irrigation and sprinkler systems; Tirupati, focused on solid industrial polymer sheets; and Balaji/Wellpack, producing PP corrugated flute board sheets for packaging and advertising uses. Its output reaches water supply, sewerage, agricultural irrigation, telecom, chemical processing and industrial fabrication customers through both B2B and B2C channels.

Manufacturing is carried out at two facilities in Silvassa, occupying 23,028 square metres with a combined installed capacity of 24,000 MT per annum, backed by in-house quality testing laboratories and BIS/ISO certifications across multiple Indian Standards. As of March 31, 2026, the company had 318 full-time employees and a dealer and distributor network of more than 325 across India, alongside exports to the UAE, Sri Lanka, Oman and Germany. Its promoter-led management brings up to four decades of industry experience, and the business benefits from a diversified multi-brand portfolio, regulatory certifications, pan-India distribution and its Silvassa location. The Indian plastic pipes and sheets market in which it operates was estimated at USD 9.70 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 23.14 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 10.14%.

πŸ’¬ Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Shree TNB Polymers IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

πŸ‘‰ Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

πŸ“Œ Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

πŸ“ˆ Shree TNB Polymers IPO β€” Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


β€’ Latest GMP Quote: β‚Ή4 | Est. Listing Price: β‚Ή57 (7.55%)
β€’ Sentiment Trend: 🟒 | Last Recorded Update: 08 Oct, 09:15
β€’ Retail Demand Rating: β­β­β˜†β˜†β˜† (2/5 β€” Low / Mild Demand)

πŸ“Š GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (β‚Ή)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
08 Oct, 09:15β‚Ή4β‚Ή57 (7.55%)🟒
07 Oct, 22:27β‚Ή2β‚Ή55 (3.77%)🟒
07 Oct, 21:18β‚Ή4β‚Ή57 (7.55%)🟒
24 Sep, 15:17β‚Ή8β‚Ή60 (15.38%)🟒
24 Sep, 12:44β‚Ή7β‚Ή59 (13.46%)🟒

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

πŸ“Š Shree TNB Polymers IPO β€” Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


β€’ Overall Subscription Demand: 0.98x (Final / Bidding Closed)
β€’ Last Exchange Update: 08 Oct, 17:39

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)0.75xSubscribing (< 1x)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)1.60xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)0.84xSubscribing (< 1x)
Total Issue Subscription0.98xSubscribing (< 1x)
 
Last edited:

πŸ“‹ Shree TNB Polymers IPO β€” Basis of Allotment Status​


β€’ Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
β€’ Scheduled Allotment Date: Tue, Oct 6, 2026
 
Last edited:

πŸ”” Shree TNB Polymers IPO β€” Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Shree TNB Polymers made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +13.21% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Priceβ‚Ή53.00
Listing / Opening Priceβ‚Ή60.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+β‚Ή7.00 (+13.21%) πŸš€ (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)β‚Ή57.00 – β‚Ή60.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)β‚Ή57.00
Listing DateThu, Oct 8, 2026

β€’ Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
β€’ Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

πŸ’¬ Shree TNB Polymers IPO β€” Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Investor Interest: Some sampled comments express interest in the issue or a favorable view of the company.

Concerns Raised: Some commenters express caution about the issue.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed β€” The sampled discussion shows investor interest, alongside some caution. This is a small sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top