Listed Dove Soft IPO | Dates: 30 Sep - 05 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Dove Soft (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 30 Sep - 05 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 66,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹73 Cr)

Complete guide to Dove Soft SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates30 Sep - 05 Oct
Price Band₹104 to ₹111
Total Issue Size66,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹73 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot1200 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹110.30 (+₹0.30 (+0.27%) 🚀)
Subscription Status1.38x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)1.00x
Non-Institutional / HNI1.96x
Retail Individual (RII)0.81x
Total Subscription1.38x (Updated: 08 Oct, 17:37)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Dove Soft sells a cloud‑based communications suite that lets enterprises and OTT platforms send SMS, WhatsApp Business messages, voice IVR, outbound calls, missed‑call alerts and bulk email. Clients – ranging from telecom operators to e‑commerce firms – pay subscription fees and usage‑based charges for each message or call processed.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Broad, plug‑and‑play product set lets customers add new channels without extra infrastructure, creating stickiness.
• Scalable architecture supports high‑volume traffic, which is attractive to large OTT and telecom players looking to outsource communications.
• Rising demand for omnichannel customer engagement across sectors fuels incremental usage and upsell opportunities.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Revenue is heavily usage‑driven; a slowdown in client marketing spend could compress margins quickly.
• A few large telecom and OTT accounts account for a sizable share of turnover, raising concentration risk.
• The company carries modest debt and limited cash reserves, so any working‑capital squeeze may require fresh funding.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO looks like a classic listing pop rather than a long‑term compounding play. Retail investors should be comfortable with the short‑term upside but keep a close eye on client concentration and cash runway before committing larger sums.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Sep 30, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 5, 2026
AllotmentTue, Oct 6, 2026
RefundWed, Oct 7, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Oct 7, 2026
ListingThu, Oct 8, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)22400₹2,66,400
Individual investors (IND) (Max)22400₹2,66,400
S-HNI (Min)33600₹3,99,600
S-HNI (Max)78400₹9,32,400
B-HNI (Min)89600₹10,65,600

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets164.40108.9985.56
Total Income274.74188.26119.79
Profit After Tax23.4016.5410.27
EBITDA32.7824.1314.77
NET Worth70.6958.2829.99
Reserves and Surplus70.1847.0414.80
Total Borrowing6.292.492.54
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Dove Soft​

Dove Soft operates a cloud‑based communications platform that enables enterprises and OTT providers to deliver SMS, WhatsApp Business API, voice IVR, outbound dialing, missed‑call alerts and high‑volume email services. The suite of solutions automates customer outreach, support and marketing across a broad set of industry verticals, including telecom, information technology, travel, entertainment, media, advertising, retail, real‑estate, healthcare, BFSI, automotive, e‑commerce and food‑beverage sectors. The platform abstracts underlying infrastructure, allowing clients to launch and manage applications without owning or maintaining hardware or software layers.

As of 31 March 2026 the firm employed 92 staff across its technology, operations and sales functions. Its competitive positioning rests on a diversified service portfolio, a scalable delivery architecture, a track record of consistent financial performance and a management team with deep industry experience.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Dove Soft IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Dove Soft IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Dove Soft IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 1.38x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 08 Oct, 17:37

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)1.00xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)1.96xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)0.81xSubscribing (< 1x)
Total Issue Subscription1.38xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Dove Soft IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Tue, Oct 6, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Dove Soft IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Dove Soft made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +0.27% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹110.00
Listing / Opening Price₹110.30
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹0.30 (+0.27%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹104.80 – ₹111.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹107.80
Listing DateThu, Oct 8, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Dove Soft IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express hesitation due to low institutional participation and high open market sale percentages.
  • Some commenters cite high customer and supplier concentration along with weak cash conversion as reasons to avoid the issue.
  • Some commenters indicate a decision to avoid the IPO based on their review of the company's financials and business model.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top