Listed Paramount Syntex IPO | Dates: 30 Sep - 06 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Paramount Syntex (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 30 Sep - 06 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 64,40,000 shares (agg. up to ₹[.] Cr)

Complete guide to Paramount Syntex SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates30 Sep - 06 Oct
Price BandTBA
Total Issue Size64,40,000 shares (agg. up to ₹[.] Cr)
Minimum Market LotTBA / Not Announced
Listing Price (Debut)₹115.00 (-₹12.00 (-9.45%))
Subscription Status1.88x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)119.29x
Non-Institutional / HNI0.09x
Retail Individual (RII)1.10x
Total Subscription1.88x (Updated: 09 Oct, 17:35)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Paramount Syntex runs a single, fully integrated textile plant that turns waste acrylic into recycled fibre, then dyes, spins, bulks and packs it for garment makers and fabric traders. Its customers are primarily downstream apparel manufacturers and wholesale fabric distributors who pay per kilogram of finished yarn or fabric.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• End‑to‑end production under one roof cuts handling costs and gives tight control over quality.
• Proprietary recycling process lets the firm tap a growing demand for sustainable fibres at a price premium.
• Located in Ludhiana, the hub of India’s cotton and synthetic textile ecosystem, giving easy access to raw material suppliers and a large labour pool.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Heavy reliance on a few large garment houses for bulk orders could hurt margins if any contract is lost.
• Working‑capital pressure from high inventory of raw waste and finished yarn, especially when cash cycles lengthen.
• SME‑scale balance sheet shows modest debt capacity; any surge in raw material prices may strain profitability.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO looks like a classic “listing pop” play rather than a long‑term compounder; the business has a clear niche but limited scale and concentration risk. Retail investors should treat it as a speculative allocation, not a core holding, unless they are comfortable with the liquidity and concentration profile of a small‑cap textile SME.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Sep 30, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Oct 6, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 7, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 8, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 8, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 9, 2026

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets96.2676.0960.25
Total Income122.51112.7292.94
Profit After Tax13.876.731.35
EBITDA23.5913.179.45
NET Worth42.6728.8014.05
Reserves and Surplus30.7116.843.40
Total Borrowing33.2533.4732.59
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Paramount Syntex​

Paramount Syntex operates a fully integrated textile manufacturing facility in Ludhiana, Punjab, covering approximately 7,269 sq yd. The plant includes fibre processing, tow and hank dyeing, spinning, bulking, and packing, supported by an in‑house research and quality‑control team, and it produces recycled acrylic fibre from both domestic and imported waste streams to enhance resource efficiency.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Paramount Syntex IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Paramount Syntex IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Paramount Syntex IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 1.88x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 09 Oct, 17:35

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)119.29xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)0.09xSubscribing (< 1x)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.10xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription1.88xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Paramount Syntex IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Wed, Oct 7, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Paramount Syntex IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Paramount Syntex debuted on the exchanges at a 9.45% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹127.00
Listing / Opening Price₹115.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹12.00 (-9.45%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹109.25 – ₹115.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹109.25
Listing DateFri, Oct 9, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Paramount Syntex IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters point to recent capacity expansion as a positive sign.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters view the IPO as aggressively priced and doubt margin sustainability.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed views — The sampled discussion includes both favorable opinions and concerns. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top