Listed Acme India Industries IPO | Dates: 30 Sep - 06 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Acme India Industries (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 30 Sep - 06 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 62,08,800 shares (agg. up to ₹122 Cr)

Complete guide to Acme India Industries SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates30 Sep - 06 Oct
Price Band₹186 to ₹196
Total Issue Size62,08,800 shares (agg. up to ₹122 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot600 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹221.00 (+₹25.00 (+12.76%) 🚀)
Subscription Status124.23x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 - Blockbuster Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)137.93x
Non-Institutional / HNI196.27x
Retail Individual (RII)85.50x
Total Subscription124.23x (Updated: 09 Oct, 17:35)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Acme India Industries builds and installs the entire interior fit-out for new railway coaches, including seats, flooring, and sanitary ware, while also refurbishing existing stock and upgrading toilet facilities. Their sole customer is Indian Railways and its various zones, meaning all revenue comes from government contracts for new builds and maintenance upgrades.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Massive Order Book: With a backlog of over ₹402 crore as of August 2025, the company has significant revenue visibility, reducing the immediate risk of idle capacity.
• Integrated Manufacturing: Owning two large facilities in Sonipat with in-house labs allows them to control quality and costs better than pure assemblers, which is critical for meeting strict railway safety standards.
• Sector Tailwinds: The ongoing push for Vande Bharat and LHB coach production, coupled with the government's focus on modernizing sanitation and accessibility (Braille signage), provides a steady stream of demand.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Extreme Client Concentration: Relying 100% on Indian Railways creates a single point of failure; any delay in government payments or contract renewals directly hits cash flow.
• SME Liquidity Constraints: As an SME IPO, the stock may suffer from low trading volumes post-listing, making it difficult for retail investors to exit their positions quickly if the price drops.
• Working Capital Pressure: Large-scale railway projects often involve long payment cycles, which can strain the company’s working capital and force them to rely on debt to fund operations.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a niche play with strong fundamentals but high execution risk due to its single-client dependency. It is not a typical "listing pop" candidate given the SME segment's volatility and the specific nature of government contracts. Retail investors should exercise caution and only participate if they have a high risk appetite for illiquid, government-linked SME stocks.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Sep 30, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Oct 6, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 7, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 8, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 8, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 9, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)21200₹2,35,200
Individual investors (IND) (Max)21200₹2,35,200
S-HNI (Min)31800₹3,52,800
S-HNI (Max)84800₹9,40,800
B-HNI (Min)95400₹10,58,400

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets272.45217.60
Total Income213.45215.02
Profit After Tax16.4619.21
EBITDA28.7629.57
NET Worth55.3735.63
Reserves and Surplus38.5827.35
Total Borrowing81.1769.80
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Acme India Industries​

Acme India Industries focuses on railway interior solutions. It designs, manufactures, and installs turnkey furnishings for new coaches—including LHB, Vande Bharat, inspection and overhead‑equipment coaches—refurbishes existing LHB and ICF coaches, modernises toilet facilities, and supplies a broad portfolio of components such as Braille signage, FRP/aluminium‑polymer sanitary ware, epoxy flooring, FRP doors, seat and berth parts, hygiene accessories, fire‑retardant coatings and vacuum circuit breakers. The company operates two integrated manufacturing facilities in Sonipat, Haryana, covering 116,000 sq ft with in‑house labs and testing, and serves Indian Railways and its zones. To date it has delivered over 1,610 new coaches, refurbished 1,888 coaches, completed more than 10,948 toilet upgrades, and holds an order book of ₹40,208.20 lakhs as of 31 August 2025.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Acme India Industries IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Acme India Industries IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹43 | Est. Listing Price: ₹239 (21.94%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 09 Oct, 09:15
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 — Blockbuster Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
09 Oct, 09:15₹43₹239 (21.94%)🟢
08 Oct, 21:15₹41₹237 (20.92%)🟢
08 Oct, 18:15₹35₹231 (17.86%)🟢
08 Oct, 15:15₹40₹236 (20.41%)🟢
08 Oct, 12:15₹48₹244 (24.49%)🟢
08 Oct, 09:15₹59₹255 (30.1%)🟢
07 Oct, 15:17₹68₹264 (34.69%)🟢
06 Oct, 21:18₹65₹261 (33.16%)🟢
06 Oct, 18:17₹64₹260 (32.65%)🟢
06 Oct, 15:17₹50₹246 (25.51%)🟢
06 Oct, 12:17₹35₹231 (17.86%)🟢
06 Oct, 09:17₹40₹236 (20.41%)🟢
05 Oct, 18:17₹31₹227 (15.82%)🟢
05 Oct, 09:17₹30₹226 (15.31%)🟢
01 Oct, 15:17₹25₹221 (12.76%)🟢
27 Sep, 21:17₹30₹226 (15.31%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Acme India Industries IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 124.23x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 09 Oct, 17:35

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)137.93xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)196.27xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Retail Individual Investors (RII)85.50xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Total Issue Subscription124.23xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
 
Last edited:

📋 Acme India Industries IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Wed, Oct 7, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Acme India Industries IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Acme India Industries made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +12.76% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹196.00
Listing / Opening Price₹221.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹25.00 (+12.76%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹221.00 – ₹232.05
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹232.05
Listing DateFri, Oct 9, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Acme India Industries IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Investor Interest: Some sampled comments express interest in the issue or a favorable view of the company.

Concerns Raised: Some commenters express caution about the issue.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed — The sampled discussion shows investor interest, alongside some caution. This is a small sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top