Listed Papadmalji Agro Foods IPO | Dates: 29 Sep - 01 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Papadmalji Agro Foods (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 29 Sep - 01 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 28,03,200 shares (agg. up to ₹20 Cr)

Complete guide to Papadmalji Agro Foods SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates29 Sep - 01 Oct
Price Band₹69 to ₹72
Total Issue Size28,03,200 shares (agg. up to ₹20 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot1600 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹72.30 (+₹0.30 (+0.42%) 🚀)
Subscription Status2.54x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 - Moderate Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)86.85x
Non-Institutional / HNI1.32x
Retail Individual (RII)1.59x
Total Subscription2.54x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:39)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Papadmalji Agro Foods manufactures and packages papads and a suite of ready‑to‑eat/cook snack items, selling them under its own brand and as white‑label products for other brands. Revenue comes from wholesale and institutional buyers who purchase bulk packs for distribution to retail outlets and food‑service channels.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Vertically integrated plants give tight control over hygiene, cost and lead‑time, a rare advantage in a fragmented papad market.
• A network of 68 distributors and 25 wholesalers reaches ~6,000 retail points, providing deep market penetration without heavy advertising spend.
• Rising consumer focus on clean‑label, ready‑to‑eat snacks fuels demand for the company’s “health‑first” product line.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Working‑capital intensity is high; raw‑material (rice, spices) price volatility can squeeze margins if not managed.
• Concentration risk: a handful of large institutional buyers account for a sizable share of sales, exposing the firm to contract renegotiations.
• As an SME, the firm’s balance sheet is modest; any uptick in debt servicing or cash‑flow strain could limit expansion plans.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO looks like a classic “listing pop” play rather than a long‑term compounder. The business has a clear niche and decent scale, but the SME‑level balance sheet and client concentration make it a higher‑risk bet. Retail investors should limit exposure and treat it as a speculative add‑on, not a core holding.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenTue, Sep 29, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Oct 1, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 5, 2026
RefundTue, Oct 6, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Oct 6, 2026
ListingWed, Oct 7, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23200₹2,30,400
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23200₹2,30,400
S-HNI (Min)34800₹3,45,600
S-HNI (Max)812800₹9,21,600
B-HNI (Min)914400₹10,36,800

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets14.1020.0725.0526.86
Total Income8.1031.7626.2925.00
Profit After Tax1.814.722.110.25
NET Worth12.7410.936.204.10
Reserves and Surplus11.9810.175.453.34
Total Borrowing8.938.9710.286.51
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Papadmalji Agro Foods​

Papadmalji Agro Foods Ltd operates a vertically integrated food‑processing business centered on papads and related value‑added agro‑food products. The company manufactures, grades, packages and stores a range of ready‑to‑eat and ready‑to‑cook items, supplying wholesalers, retailers and institutional buyers across regional markets. In addition to its own branded line, it provides white‑label production of handmade papads for third‑party brands. As of 30 June 2025, its distribution footprint includes 68 distributors and 25 wholesalers serving nearly 6,000 retail outlets in the general‑trade channel. The firm emphasizes hygiene, consistent quality and a broad product portfolio that targets health‑conscious consumers, while leveraging an extensive multi‑channel network and strategically located plants that position it among the few organized players in the papad segment.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Papadmalji Agro Foods IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Papadmalji Agro Foods IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Papadmalji Agro Foods IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 2.54x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:39

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)86.85xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)1.32xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.59xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription2.54xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Papadmalji Agro Foods IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Mon, Oct 5, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Papadmalji Agro Foods IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Papadmalji Agro Foods made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +0.42% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹72.00
Listing / Opening Price₹72.30
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹0.30 (+0.42%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformNSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹68.70 – ₹72.30
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹68.75
Listing DateWed, Oct 7, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Papadmalji Agro Foods IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express dissatisfaction with the lead manager and highlight the small institutional allocation alongside the offer for sale component.
  • Some commenters express skepticism and disbelief regarding a public offering centered on traditional food items such as papad.
  • Some commenters draw unfavorable comparisons between this offering and previous wheat or commodity issues.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top