Listed Black Opal Consultants IPO | Dates: 29 Sep - 01 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Black Opal Consultants (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 29 Sep - 01 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 27,96,000 shares (agg. up to ₹55 Cr)

Complete guide to Black Opal Consultants SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates29 Sep - 01 Oct
Price Band₹185 to ₹197
Total Issue Size27,96,000 shares (agg. up to ₹55 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot600 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹200.00 (+₹3.00 (+1.52%) 🚀)
Subscription Status73.80x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 - Blockbuster Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)59.77x
Non-Institutional / HNI124.29x
Retail Individual (RII)60.15x
Total Subscription73.80x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:39)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Black Opal Consultants earns brokerage commissions and margin on the sale of residential and commercial projects it markets for developers. It also takes a success fee for arranging buyer‑developer financing and is beginning to capture development margins through its group’s Tier‑II projects.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Exclusive or semi‑exclusive rights with a roster of large developers give it pricing power and repeat business.
• A broker network of over 200 agents plus a digital marketing push (Facebook, Google) expands reach without heavy fixed costs.
• Tier‑II city development offers a higher margin upside as demand shifts from saturated metros.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Revenue is tied closely to a handful of developers; any slowdown or loss of a key partner could hit top‑line sharply.
• The brokerage model is cash‑flow sensitive; delayed project closings can create working‑capital strain.
• Expansion into development adds construction risk and may require additional debt, raising leverage concerns for an SME.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO looks like a classic “listing pop” play rather than a long‑term compounder; the business is cash‑flow dependent and client‑concentrated. Retail investors who can tolerate short‑term volatility might consider a small allocation, but a larger, buy‑and‑hold position would be risky without clearer diversification and balance‑sheet strength.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenTue, Sep 29, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Oct 1, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 5, 2026
RefundTue, Oct 6, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Oct 6, 2026
ListingWed, Oct 7, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)21200₹2,36,400
Individual investors (IND) (Max)21200₹2,36,400
S-HNI (Min)31800₹3,54,600
S-HNI (Max)84800₹9,45,600
B-HNI (Min)95400₹10,63,800

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets343.53224.43131.3565.24
Total Income174.92330.43199.0579.73
Profit After Tax43.86114.8143.2317.21
EBITDA58.61154.6959.4023.88
NET Worth247.97204.1189.3046.07
Reserves and Surplus239.63195.7780.9637.74
Total Borrowing41.812.0316.011.18
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Black Opal Consultants​

Black Opal Consultants operates as a brokerage and advisory firm in Indian real estate, securing exclusive or semi‑exclusive sales rights for residential and commercial projects and earning brokerage commissions or margins. It collaborates with its group entities, notably Aurika Homes Private Limited and Aurika Developers LLP, to market and sell projects, leveraging a network of over 200 brokers and digital channels such as Facebook and Google.

The firm also provides loan‑syndication services, earning success fees for arranging financing between developers and buyers, and is expanding into real‑estate development in Tier‑II cities through its group companies. Its client base includes major developers such as Gaurs Group, SKA, Shapoorji Pallonji, Max Estates and M3M, supported by an experienced professional team and a training‑driven broker network.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Black Opal Consultants IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Black Opal Consultants IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹9 | Est. Listing Price: ₹206 (4.57%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 09:17
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 — Blockbuster Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
07 Oct, 09:17₹9₹206 (4.57%)🟢
06 Oct, 21:17₹24₹221 (12.18%)🟢
06 Oct, 18:17₹50₹247 (25.38%)🟢
06 Oct, 15:17₹72₹269 (36.55%)🟢
06 Oct, 09:17₹88₹285 (44.67%)🟢
05 Oct, 21:17₹85₹282 (43.15%)🟢
05 Oct, 18:17₹90₹287 (45.69%)🟢
05 Oct, 09:17₹100₹297 (50.76%)🟢
03 Oct, 09:15₹78₹275 (39.59%)🟢
01 Oct, 21:17₹66₹263 (33.5%)🟢
01 Oct, 18:17₹52₹249 (26.4%)🟢
01 Oct, 15:17₹30₹227 (15.23%)🟢
01 Oct, 12:17₹35₹232 (17.77%)🟢
30 Sep, 21:17₹48₹245 (24.37%)🟢
30 Sep, 18:16₹35₹232 (17.77%)🟢
30 Sep, 15:17₹20₹217 (10.15%)🟢
30 Sep, 09:16₹38₹235 (19.29%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Black Opal Consultants IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 73.80x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:39

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)59.77xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)124.29xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Retail Individual Investors (RII)60.15xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Total Issue Subscription73.80xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
 
Last edited:

📋 Black Opal Consultants IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Mon, Oct 5, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Black Opal Consultants IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Black Opal Consultants made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +1.52% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹197.00
Listing / Opening Price₹200.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹3.00 (+1.52%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹190.00 – ₹210.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹206.30
Listing DateWed, Oct 7, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Black Opal Consultants IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters view the IPO as a potential -20% downside candidate

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top