Listed Anand Seamless IPO | Dates: 22 - 24 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Anand Seamless (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 22 - 24 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 35,44,000 shares (agg. up to ₹26 Cr)

Complete guide to Anand Seamless SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates22 - 24 Sep
Price BandTBA
Total Issue Size35,44,000 shares (agg. up to ₹26 Cr)
Minimum Market LotTBA / Not Announced
Listing Price (Debut)₹68.50 (-₹1.50 (-2.14%))
Subscription Status1.47x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)0.00x
Non-Institutional / HNI1.96x
Retail Individual (RII)0.98x
Total Subscription1.47x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:43)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Anand Seamless manufactures specialized carbon and alloy steel tubes, including U-tubes, heat exchanger tubes, and finned tubes used in high-heat and high-pressure industrial environments. They sell these heavy-duty components directly to cash-heavy sectors like oil and gas, petrochemicals, power plants, and public sector undertakings (PSUs) both in India and abroad.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Heavy approvals: They hold critical certifications like IBR and clearances from Engineers India Limited, which acts as a massive entry barrier for new competitors trying to sell to state-owned energy giants.
• Sticky end-markets: Demand is tied directly to global energy infrastructure, refinery maintenance, and capital expenditure cycles in core industrial sectors rather than fickle consumer spending.
• Export footprint: Their ability to clear quality checks for international energy firms gives them a secondary revenue cushion beyond domestic PSU spending.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Working capital bloat: Supplying to massive PSUs and energy firms often means delayed payments and stretched receivables, which can quickly strangle cash flows for a smaller SME.
• Commodity exposure: They are entirely at the mercy of raw material price swings in iron and steel, meaning margin compression is a constant lurking threat if input costs spike unexpectedly.
• Typical SME liquidity constraints: Low free float post-listing can lead to wild, sentiment-driven price swings where getting out in a hurry becomes nearly impossible for retail holders.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is not a sleepy long-term compounder, nor is it a guaranteed listing-day rocket given the heavy industrial nature of the business. Retail investors should exercise strict caution and wait to see how the grey market and institutional interest pan out before committing capital to this SME float.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenTue, Sep 22, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Sep 24, 2026
AllotmentFri, Sep 25, 2026
RefundMon, Sep 28, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Sep 28, 2026
ListingTue, Sep 29, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23200₹2,30,400
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23200₹2,30,400
HNI (Min)34800₹3,45,600

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Sep 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets56.9552.4035.5532.24
Total Income29.9933.6437.0041.53
Profit After Tax2.792.653.362.89
EBITDA4.805.906.515.84
NET Worth16.8414.0511.408.03
Reserves and Surplus16.7313.9411.297.93
Total Borrowing23.3221.2214.2113.22
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Anand Seamless​

Anand Seamless Limited operates in the iron and steel manufacturing sector, specializing in the production of carbon steel and alloy steel seamless tubes, heat exchanger tubes, U-tubes, and various types of finned tubes. These products serve critical industrial applications in sectors such as oil and gas, petrochemicals, power plants, and general process industries. Backed by quality certifications like ISO and approvals from agencies such as IBR and Engineers India Limited, the company supplies both domestic and international clients, including major public sector undertakings (PSUs) and global energy firms.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Anand Seamless IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Anand Seamless IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹0 | Est. Listing Price: TBA
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 19 Sep, 18:15

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
17 Sep, 03:46₹N/A🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Anand Seamless IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 1.47x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:43

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)0.00xSubscribing (< 1x)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)1.96xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)0.98xSubscribing (< 1x)
Total Issue Subscription1.47xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Anand Seamless IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Fri, Sep 25, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Anand Seamless IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Anand Seamless debuted on the exchanges at a 2.14% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹70.00
Listing / Opening Price₹68.50
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹1.50 (-2.14%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹68.50 – ₹69.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹69.00
Listing DateTue, Sep 29, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Anand Seamless IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters question the absence of QIB participation in the IPO.
  • Some commenters note that the issue is fixed‑price, which they view as a limitation.
  • Some commenters point out that QIB quotas are typically reserved for book‑building issues, suggesting a mismatch.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top