Listed Varmora Granito IPO | Dates: 22 - 24 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Varmora Granito (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 22 - 24 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 7,40,56,889 shares (agg. up to ₹1,096 Cr)

Complete guide to Varmora Granito Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates22 - 24 Sep
Price Band₹140 to ₹148
Total Issue Size7,40,56,889 shares (agg. up to ₹1,096 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot101 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,948)
Listing Price (Debut)₹133.00 (+₹0.20 (+0.15%) 🚀)
Subscription Status1.60x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)3.10x
Non-Institutional / HNI0.94x
Retail Individual (RII)1.02x
Total Subscription1.60x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:43)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Varmora Granito manufactures and sells a massive catalog of over 3,500 tile designs, ranging from ceramic to high-end vitrified tiles. They collect revenue by selling these products through a mix of B2B institutional channels and a widespread B2C dealer network across India and over 100 international markets.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Deep manufacturing roots: Operating nine plants right out of the Morbi tile cluster gives them significant cost and supply chain advantages.
• Scale and reach: A distribution footprint covering nearly 950 cities in India ensures steady domestic volume offtake alongside a diversified global export book.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Commodity cyclicality: The tile sector is fiercely competitive with brutal margin pressures, heavily dependent on volatile domestic real estate and infrastructure cycles.
• Input cost vulnerability: Margins are vulnerable to sharp fluctuations in natural gas prices and power costs, which form a major chunk of manufacturing expenses.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This IPO is unlikely to deliver an explosive listing pop given the commoditized nature of the tile sector and the current market mood. Retail investors looking for cyclical plays should exercise caution and wait to see how efficiently the company manages its working capital post-listing before committing capital.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenTue, Sep 22, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Sep 24, 2026
AllotmentFri, Sep 25, 2026
RefundMon, Sep 28, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Sep 28, 2026
ListingTue, Sep 29, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1101₹14,948
Retail (Max)131313₹1,94,324
S-HNI (Min)141414₹2,09,272
S-HNI (Max)666666₹9,86,568
B-HNI (Min)676767₹10,01,516

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,589.801,476.16
Total Income1,492.681,472.58
Profit After Tax30.7744.94
EBITDA198.29150.33
NET Worth722.90678.59
Reserves and Surplus677.63624.96
Total Borrowing505.16412.89
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Varmora Granito​

Varmora Granito is a prominent player in the Indian ceramic and vitrified tiles industry, offering a diverse portfolio of over 3,500 SKUs that include glazed vitrified tiles (GVT), polished vitrified tiles (PVT), and ceramic tiles. Backed by nine manufacturing facilities situated in the Morbi industrial cluster of Gujarat, the company serves both B2C and B2B segments through an extensive distribution network spanning 949 cities across 27 Indian states and union territories, alongside a robust international presence extending to over 100 countries.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Varmora Granito IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Varmora Granito IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹1 | Est. Listing Price: ₹149 (0.68%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 21:16
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 — Low / Mild Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
28 Sep, 21:17₹1₹149 (0.68%)🟢
28 Sep, 18:16₹1.5₹149.5 (1.01%)🟢
24 Sep, 19:40₹0.5₹148.5 (0.34%)🟢
24 Sep, 12:34₹1.5₹149.5 (1.01%)🟢
22 Sept, 08:00₹5₹153 (3.38%)🔴
21 Sept, 07:20₹10₹158 (6.76%)🔴
19 Sept, 07:20₹15₹163 (10.14%)🟢
18 Sep, 09:15₹10₹158 (6.76%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Varmora Granito IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 1.60x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:43

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)3.10xStrong Demand (3x+)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)0.94xSubscribing (< 1x)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.02xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription1.60xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Varmora Granito IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Fri, Sep 25, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Varmora Granito IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Varmora Granito made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +0.15% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹132.80
Listing / Opening Price₹133.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹0.20 (+0.15%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)₹130.55 – ₹137.35
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹136.45
Listing DateTue, Sep 29, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Varmora Granito IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters view the Varmora name as a strong positive factor.
  • Some commenters believe the stock has good momentum and could rise sharply.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters are waiting for a better price and see the current level as a falling knife.
  • Some commenters feel the primary market shows little impact in the current bear market.
  • Some commenters note a bearish trend and suggest they would have exited earlier.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed views — The sampled discussion includes both favorable opinions and concerns. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top