Listed Shah Investor's Home IPO | Dates: 28 - 30 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Shah Investor's Home (Mainboard IPO)​

πŸ“… Dates: 28 - 30 Sep β€’ πŸ’° Issue Size: 54,00,000 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή[.] Cr)

Complete guide to Shah Investor's Home Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

πŸ“Š Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates28 - 30 Sep
Price BandTBA
Total Issue Size54,00,000 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή[.] Cr)
Minimum Market LotTBA / Not Announced
Listing Price (Debut)β‚Ή169.00 (-β‚Ή4.75 (-2.73%))
Subscription Status38.12x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 - Blockbuster Demand)

πŸ“ˆ Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)28.05x
Non-Institutional / HNI95.54x
Retail Individual (RII)19.26x
Total Subscription38.12x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:48)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

πŸ“Œ Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Shah Investor's Home runs a retail broking shop under the "Shah Investors" brand, earning brokerage on equity and derivatives trades, plus mutual fund distribution, margin funding, and stock lending income. The people paying them are retail clients β€” resident and NRI β€” who trade in the secondary market, with a chunk of business sourced through 184+ authorised persons.

πŸš€ Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

β€’ Deep Gujarat retail franchise: 11 branches concentrated in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Junagadh, Gandhinagar and Rajkot, with 100,000+ demat accounts and 37,810 active clients as of March 2025.
β€’ Broking volumes ride the retail participation wave β€” more demat accounts and higher turnover across India directly lift brokerage and margin funding income.
β€’ Diversified revenue mix beyond plain brokerage (MF distribution, margin funding, SLB) gives some cushion when trading volumes cool off.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

β€’ Revenue is heavily cyclical and tied to market volumes β€” a prolonged lull in retail trading hits brokerage, margin funding, and client additions all at once.
β€’ Margin funding and SLB books carry real credit and counterparty risk; if clients default in a falling market, provisions can eat into profits fast.
β€’ Regional concentration in Gujarat and dependence on authorised persons means any local competitive pressure or AP attrition can dent client acquisition and volumes.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a cyclical, market-linked broking business, not a steady compounder β€” earnings will swing with trading volumes and market sentiment. The Gujarat franchise and client base are genuine, but there's no obvious moat versus larger discount brokers with better tech and pricing power. Suitable only for investors comfortable with volatility and a listing-pop punt; long-term buyers should wait for a track record of surviving a full market cycle before committing.

πŸ“… Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenMon, Sep 28, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Sep 30, 2026
AllotmentThu, Oct 1, 2026
RefundMon, Oct 5, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Oct 5, 2026
ListingTue, Oct 6, 2026

πŸ’° Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets302.57298.76211.87
Total Income94.4779.0552.33
Profit After Tax23.4218.057.40
EBITDA35.3125.1311.15
NET Worth168.09150.54117.46
Total Borrowing5.713.548.03
Amount in β‚Ή Crore

🏒 About Shah Investor's Home​

Shah Investor's Home is a retail-focused broking firm that provides equity and derivatives brokerage services, enabling clients to buy and sell financial products such as equities, mutual funds, and other securities. Operating under the brand name "Shah Investors", the company primarily serves retail customers in the secondary market, including both resident and non-resident Indians, while also offering mutual fund distribution, margin funding, and stock lending and borrowing facilities.

As of March 31, 2025, the company catered to over 100,000 demat accounts, with more than 37,810 active clients and partnerships with over 184 authorised persons. Its operations span 11 branches across India, located in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Junagadh, Gandhinagar, and Rajkot, giving it a strong regional presence in Gujarat. The company emphasises an integrated brokerage model, long-term client relationships, technology-driven client satisfaction, and a consistent track record of financial performance and operating efficiency.

πŸ’¬ Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Shah Investor's Home IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

πŸ‘‰ Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

πŸ“Œ Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

πŸ“ˆ Shah Investor's Home IPO β€” Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


β€’ Latest GMP Quote: β‚Ή17 | Est. Listing Price: β‚Ή184 (10.18%)
β€’ Sentiment Trend: 🟒 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 21:17
β€’ Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 β€” Blockbuster Demand)

πŸ“Š GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (β‚Ή)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
05 Oct, 21:17β‚Ή17β‚Ή184 (10.18%)🟒
05 Oct, 18:17β‚Ή16.5β‚Ή183.5 (9.88%)🟒
05 Oct, 15:19β‚Ή16.25β‚Ή183.25 (9.73%)🟒
05 Oct, 13:26β‚Ή15β‚Ή182 (8.98%)🟒
05 Oct, 09:15β‚Ή17β‚Ή184 (10.18%)πŸ”΄
03 Oct, 09:15β‚Ή16β‚Ή183 (9.58%)πŸ”΄
02 Oct, 15:19β‚Ή14.5β‚Ή181.5 (8.68%)🟒
02 Oct, 12:17β‚Ή13β‚Ή180 (7.78%)🟒
02 Oct, 09:17β‚Ή12β‚Ή179 (7.19%)πŸ”΄
30 Sep, 09:16β‚Ή15β‚Ή182 (8.988%)🟒
29 Sep, 18:16β‚Ή13β‚Ή180 (7.78%)🟒
29 Sep, 09:16β‚Ή14β‚Ή181 (8.38%)🟒
28 Sep, 15:16β‚Ή12β‚Ή179 (7.19%)🟒
28 Sep, 09:16β‚Ή10β‚Ή177 (5.99%)🟒
24 Sep, 19:41β‚Ή12β‚Ή179 (7.19%)🟒
23 Sep, 15:18β‚Ή10β‚Ή177 (5.99%)🟒

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

πŸ“Š Shah Investor's Home IPO β€” Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


β€’ Overall Subscription Demand: 38.12x (Final / Bidding Closed)
β€’ Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:48

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)28.05xMassive Demand (10x+) πŸš€
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)95.54xMassive Demand (10x+) πŸš€
Retail Individual Investors (RII)19.26xMassive Demand (10x+) πŸš€
Total Issue Subscription38.12xMassive Demand (10x+) πŸš€
 
Last edited:

πŸ“‹ Shah Investor's Home IPO β€” Basis of Allotment Status​


β€’ Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
β€’ Scheduled Allotment Date: Thu, Oct 1, 2026
 
Last edited:

πŸ”” Shah Investor's Home IPO β€” Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Shah Investor's Home debuted on the exchanges at a 2.73% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Priceβ‚Ή173.75
Listing / Opening Priceβ‚Ή169.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-β‚Ή4.75 (-2.73%) πŸ”» (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)β‚Ή165.10 – β‚Ή169.80
Last Traded Price (LTP)β‚Ή165.60
Listing DateTue, Oct 6, 2026

β€’ Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
β€’ Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

πŸ’¬ Shah Investor's Home IPO β€” Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express concern that trade-to-trade securities pose substantial risks for retail participants due to operator activity.
  • Some commenters indicate a preference to minimize risk by exiting their holdings rather than maintaining exposure.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views β€” The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top