Listed Vishal Nirmiti IPO | Dates: 30 Sep - 05 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Vishal Nirmiti (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 30 Sep - 05 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 80,90,909 shares (agg. up to ₹178 Cr)

Complete guide to Vishal Nirmiti Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates30 Sep - 05 Oct
Price Band₹208 to ₹220
Total Issue Size80,90,909 shares (agg. up to ₹178 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot68 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,960)
Listing Price (Debut)₹215.00 (-₹5.00 (-2.27%))
Subscription Status1.79x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)1.33x
Non-Institutional / HNI1.89x
Retail Individual (RII)1.75x
Total Subscription1.79x (Updated: 08 Oct, 17:37)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Vishal Nirmiti Ltd manufactures pre‑stressed concrete sleepers, MS pipes, liners and penstock pipes, and sells them to Indian Railways, DFCCIL, private rail operators and hydro‑power/irrigation projects. It also earns fees from EPC contracts, job‑work fabrication, wind‑power generation, equipment leasing and scrap sales.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Pan‑India production footprint and a 40‑year track record give it reliable access to large rail and infrastructure contracts.
• Strong order pipeline from government‑backed rail and hydro‑power schemes, sectors that are seeing sustained capex under the national infrastructure push.
• Diversified services arm (fabrication, leasing, wind‑power) cushions earnings when any single product line slows.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Heavy reliance on a few government entities means payment delays or policy shifts could hit cash flow.
• Working‑capital intensity of EPC projects can create timing mismatches between outlays and receipts, especially if project timelines slip.
• Debt levels are modest but rising; any surge in interest rates could pressure profitability.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO looks positioned for a short‑term listing pop rather than a high‑growth, long‑term play. Retail investors should treat it as a speculative exposure to infrastructure spend, keeping an eye on payment cycles and debt servicing. Caution is advisable unless you’re comfortable with sector‑specific volatility.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Sep 30, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 5, 2026
AllotmentTue, Oct 6, 2026
RefundWed, Oct 7, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Oct 7, 2026
ListingThu, Oct 8, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)168₹14,960
Retail (Max)13884₹1,94,480
S-HNI (Min)14952₹2,09,440
S-HNI (Max)664488₹9,87,360
B-HNI (Min)674556₹10,02,320

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets334.92296.61242.04
Total Income344.13324.86247.93
Profit After Tax24.9823.643.45
EBITDA51.1346.4823.14
NET Worth86.3461.1238.12
Reserves and Surplus66.9859.7636.76
Total Borrowing87.4288.0591.75
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Vishal Nirmiti​

Vishal Nirmiti Ltd (VNL) operates as an engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contractor and a manufacturer serving railway and broader infrastructure sectors. It produces pre‑stressed concrete (PSC) sleepers for Indian Railways, DFCCIL and private rail operators, and fabricates MS pipes, liners and penstock pipes for hydro‑power, lift‑irrigation, water‑supply and other civil projects. Its services arm handles job‑work contracts for MS pipe fabrication, precast and prestressed elements such as noise barriers and cable ducts, hydro‑mechanical structures, as well as construction, wind‑power generation, transportation, equipment leasing and scrap sales.\n\nThe firm maintains a pan‑India footprint with operational units in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka, employing 420 staff as of June 30 2026. Backed by over four decades of domain expertise, VNL leverages strong execution capabilities, robust operating systems and long‑standing relationships with railway authorities and infrastructure clients to drive growth.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Vishal Nirmiti IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Vishal Nirmiti IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹2 | Est. Listing Price: ₹222 (0.91%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🔴 | Last Recorded Update: 06 Oct, 09:15
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐☆☆☆ (2/5 — Low / Mild Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
06 Oct, 09:15₹2₹222 (0.91%)🔴
02 Oct, 09:17₹20₹240 (9.09%)🔴
1 Oct, 07:50₹35₹255 (15.91%)🟢
30 Sep, 09:17₹6₹226 (2.73%)🟢
29 Sep, 09:17₹2₹222 (0.91%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Vishal Nirmiti IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 1.79x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 08 Oct, 17:37

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)1.33xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)1.89xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.75xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription1.79xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Vishal Nirmiti IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Tue, Oct 6, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Vishal Nirmiti IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Vishal Nirmiti debuted on the exchanges at a 2.27% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹220.00
Listing / Opening Price₹215.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹5.00 (-2.27%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)₹204.25 – ₹215.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹204.25
Listing DateThu, Oct 8, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Vishal Nirmiti IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters highlight the company’s association with prominent business figures as a potential positive factor.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express frustration with perceived inconsistencies in the application process, particularly regarding rejections without clear explanations.
  • A few commenters mock the broader market sentiment or IPO process, though this does not reflect substantive concerns about the company itself.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed views — The sampled discussion includes both favorable opinions and concerns. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top