Listed Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO | Dates: 28 - 30 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Acme Universal Safezone 9 (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 28 - 30 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 50,60,800 shares (agg. up to ₹36 Cr)

Complete guide to Acme Universal Safezone 9 SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates28 - 30 Sep
Price Band₹65 to ₹71
Total Issue Size50,60,800 shares (agg. up to ₹36 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot1600 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹109.05 (+₹3.00 (+2.83%) 🚀)
Subscription Status16.41x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4/5 - Strong Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)31.29x
Non-Institutional / HNI31.98x
Retail Individual (RII)15.23x
Total Subscription16.41x (Updated: 30 Sep, 17:53)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Acme Universal Safezone 9 designs, manufactures and sells safety footwear and related PPE to construction, oil‑&‑gas, mining, automotive, pharma, chemicals, foundry and power‑generation firms. Revenue comes from institutional contracts, a wide dealer/distributor network, e‑commerce sales and export shipments to the Middle East, Africa and Europe.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Five fully‑automated plants in MP & UP give the company cost‑efficient scale and the ability to meet large‑volume orders.
• Certified to IS 15298, EN ISO 20345, ASTM F2413 and SEDEX SMETA, which opens doors to both domestic and regulated overseas projects.
• Growing demand for safety gear in infrastructure and energy projects, plus a nascent e‑commerce channel that adds margin and reach.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Heavy reliance on a handful of large contractors; a slowdown in any of those sectors could dent sales.
• Working‑capital pressure from raw‑material price volatility (rubber, PVC) and the need to fund inventory for long lead‑time projects.
• SME‑level balance sheet; limited cash buffer and modest debt capacity may constrain rapid expansion or weather a market dip.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO looks positioned for a modest listing pop rather than a long‑term compounding story. Retail investors should treat it as a speculative play on sector tailwinds, keeping an eye on client concentration and cash flow health. Caution is advised unless you’re comfortable with SME‑type risk‑return profiles.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenMon, Sep 28, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Sep 30, 2026
AllotmentThu, Oct 1, 2026
RefundMon, Oct 5, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Oct 5, 2026
ListingTue, Oct 6, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23200₹2,27,200
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23200₹2,27,200
S-HNI (Min)34800₹3,40,800
S-HNI (Max)812800₹9,08,800
B-HNI (Min)914400₹10,22,400

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets146.72133.70119.07
Total Income211.16191.31181.67
Profit After Tax5.860.807.56
EBITDA15.159.8514.55
NET Worth52.7746.9141.96
Reserves and Surplus38.7442.2337.50
Total Borrowing58.0549.6544.51
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Acme Universal Safezone 9​

Acme Universal Safezone 9 manufactures and supplies a broad range of personal protective equipment, focusing on safety footwear for sectors such as construction, oil & gas, mining, automotive, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, foundries and power generation. Its catalogue spans EVA‑rubber, nitrile‑rubber and PVC shoes that meet Indian (IS 15298) and international (EN ISO 20345, ASTM F2413, SEDEX SMETA) standards.

The firm operates five automated plants in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, leveraging SAP S/4 HANA ERP, ICad3D design, CRM and HRMS platforms. It reaches customers through institutional sales, an extensive dealer and distributor network, e‑commerce channels and exports to markets including the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Nigeria, Israel, the Netherlands, Hong Kong, Cameroon and Mauritius. As of 31 March 2026, the company employed 1,073 staff across operations, sales, marketing, finance, HR and IT.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹16 | Est. Listing Price: ₹87 (22.54%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 21:18
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4/5 — Strong Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
06 Oct, 10:17₹16₹87 (22.54%)🟢
06 Oct, 09:17₹15₹86 (21.13%)🟢
05 Oct, 21:17₹18₹89 (25.35%)🟢
05 Oct, 15:19₹12₹83 (16.9%)🟢
04 Oct, 21:17₹15₹86 (21.13%)🟢
03 Oct, 18:19₹13₹84 (18.31%)🟢
03 Oct, 15:17₹11.5₹82.5 (16.2%)🟢
02 Oct, 09:17₹11₹82 (15.49%)🟢
01 Oct, 15:17₹7₹78 (9.86%)🟢
30 Sep, 21:17₹10₹81 (14.08%)🟢
30 Sep, 18:16₹5.5₹76.5 (7.75%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 16.41x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 30 Sep, 17:53

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)31.29xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)31.98xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Retail Individual Investors (RII)15.23xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Total Issue Subscription16.41xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
 
Last edited:

📋 Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Thu, Oct 1, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Acme Universal Safezone 9 made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +2.83% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹106.05
Listing / Opening Price₹109.05
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹3.00 (+2.83%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹109.05 – ₹111.35
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹111.35
Listing DateTue, Oct 6, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Investor Interest: Some sampled comments express interest in the issue or a favorable view of the company.

Concerns Raised: Some commenters express caution about the issue.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautiously Optimistic — The sampled discussion shows investor interest, alongside some caution. This is a small sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top