Listed National Stock Exchange of India IPO | Dates: 17 - 21 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

National Stock Exchange of India (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 17 - 21 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 12,64,36,650 shares (agg. up to ₹22,562 Cr)

Complete guide to National Stock Exchange of India Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates17 - 21 Sep
Price Band₹1700 to ₹1785
Total Issue Size12,64,36,650 shares (agg. up to ₹22,562 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot8 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,280)
Listing Price (Debut)₹1,752.00 (+₹2.15 (+0.12%) 🚀)
Subscription Status5.69x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 - Moderate Demand)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

The National Stock Exchange of India operates a premier, vertically integrated electronic exchange platform facilitating trading, clearing, and settlement across equities, derivatives, debt, and commodities. It earns revenue primarily through transaction charges (bourse fees), co-location and connectivity services, listing fees, and data/index licensing fees.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Monopolistic/Oligopolistic Moat: Undisputed market leadership in India's cash equities and equity derivatives volumes, creating a massive liquidity network effect that is nearly impossible for competitors to replicate.
• Massive Scale & Retail Tailwinds: Serves over 261 million registered investor accounts and 129 million unique investors, directly benefiting from the secular shift of Indian household savings into financial markets.
• High-Margin Cash Cow: Operates a technologically scalable and capital-light business model that generates robust operating margins, exceptional return ratios, and strong free cash flows.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Regulatory Interventions: High vulnerability to SEBI regulations, particularly regarding derivative volume curbs, index product restrictions, and transaction charge rationalization (true-to-label mandates).
• Litigation & Governance Overhang: Historical baggage related to co-location controversies and ongoing legal disputes, which could pose reputational or regulatory risks.
• Cyclical Market Dependence: Revenue is tightly correlated with market sentiment, trading volumes, and macro volatility; a prolonged bear market would directly hit top-line growth.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The NSE IPO is a generational wealth-creation opportunity backed by an unmatched market monopoly, but retail investors must price in potential regulatory headwinds that could cap hyper-growth in the derivatives segment. Long-term accumulation is compelling, provided investors have the risk appetite for policy-driven volatility.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenThu, Sep 17, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Sep 21, 2026
AllotmentTue, Sep 22, 2026
RefundWed, Sep 23, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Sep 23, 2026
ListingThu, Sep 24, 2026

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)12.68x
Non-Institutional / HNI6.54x
Retail Individual (RII)1.36x
Total Subscription5.69x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:54)

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)18₹14,280
Retail (Max)14112₹1,99,920
S-HNI (Min)15120₹2,14,200
S-HNI (Max)70560₹9,99,600
B-HNI (Min)71568₹10,13,880

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets91,334.0787,937.4469,466.6465,463.98
Total Income5,252.1718,713.3719,176.8316,352.06
Profit After Tax3,120.0810,302.0612,187.698,305.74
EBITDA4,332.0414,519.0916,021.3611,623.83
NET Worth34,983.7431,869.7230,165.0523,833.10
Reserves and Surplus34,996.7331,866.0430,105.8323,924.91
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About National Stock Exchange of India​

NSE provides a vertically integrated ecosystem comprising trading, clearing, settlement, listing, market data, index services, and regulatory oversight across multiple asset classes, including equities, derivatives, currency derivatives, commodities, debt securities, and mutual funds.

NSE has consistently maintained its leadership position in India in cash market turnover, equity derivatives trading, and currency derivatives trading. As of June 30, 2026, the exchange served over 261.36 million registered investor accounts, 129 million unique investors, 1,328 trading members, and 3,005 listed companies, with a total listed market capitalization of approximately ₹474.08 trillion.
The exchange operates on a highly scalable and resilient technology infrastructure that supports high-frequency trading, real-time market data dissemination, risk management, surveillance, and regulatory compliance. NSE plays a critical role in India's capital market ecosystem by promoting transparency, investor protection, efficient price discovery, and broad-based financial inclusion across more than 99% of Indian postal codes.
As of March 31, 2026, its market share based on total turnover in cash market stood at 99.79%, 74.71% in equity futures market, 99.48% in equity options, and 100% in exchange-traded currency options, based on total premium turnover.

Additionally, it also has non-trading revenue stream to cater to diverse needs, such as:

NSE Clearing Ltd. offering clearing services. In Fiscal 2026, its market share is 88.42% in cash market, 91.04% in equity derivatives, and 74.09% in exchange-traded derivatives.
NSE Indices Ltd. develops and manages a wide range of indices.
NSE Data and Analytics Ltd. offering data analytics services, providing comprehensive real-time market data, benchmark data, fixed income valuations and analytical tools to institutional investors, asset managers and regulator.
NSE International Exchange offering foreign currency denominated trading services.
Other services like mutual fund registry, back-end
exchange support services, e-corporate governance, etc.
Key Strengths

Market leader in India – a liquid market for all stakeholders.
Well positioned to benefit from India’s structural growth tailwinds.
Strong brand synonymous with trust, efficiency and transparency, across its trading platform as well as clearing, settlement and market supervisory role
Track record of comprehensive and innovative offerings delivered through a vertically integrated business model.

Technology platform built for scale and resilience.
Comprehensive product offerings across multiple asset classes.
Consistent profitability, cash generation, and financial performance.
Experienced management team with strong governance and regulatory expertise.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the National Stock Exchange of India IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 National Stock Exchange of India IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹40 | Est. Listing Price: ₹1825 (2.24%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 07 Oct, 21:15
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 — Moderate Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
05 Oct, 09:15₹40₹1825 (2.24%)🟢
02 Oct, 12:15₹70₹188 (59.32%)🔴
24 Sept, 08:05₹40₹1825 (2.24%)🔴
24 Sep, 09:15₹38₹1823 (2.13%)🟢
23 Sept, 14:30₹90₹1875 (5.04%)🔴
23 Sept, 14:30₹75₹1860 (4.20%)🔴
23 Sept, 07:50₹43₹1828 (2.41%)🔴
22 Sept, 08:00₹65₹1850 (3.64%)🔴
21 Sept, 14:07₹61₹1846 (3.42%)🔴
21 Sept, 07:20₹48₹1833 (2.69%)🔴
19 Sept, 17:10₹90₹1875 (5.04%)🔴
19 Sept, 07:20₹111₹1896 (6.22%)🔴
18 Sept, 07:20₹148₹1933 (8.29%)🔴
18 Sep, 12:09₹131₹1916 (7.34%)🟢
18 Sept, 07:20₹148₹1933 (8.29%)🔴
18 Sep, 12:00₹134₹1919 (7.51%)🟢
18 Sept, 07:20₹148₹1933 (8.29%)🔴
18 Sep, 09:15₹142₹1927 (7.96%)🟢
17 Sept, 16:18₹148₹1933 (8.29%)🔴
17 Sep, 14:36₹150₹1935 (8.40%)🟢
17 Sep, 13:23₹152₹1937 (8.52%)🟢
17 Sep, 06:46₹140₹1925 (7.84%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 National Stock Exchange of India IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 5.69x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:54

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)12.68xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)6.54xStrong Demand (3x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.36xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription5.69xStrong Demand (3x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 National Stock Exchange of India IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: 22 September 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 National Stock Exchange of India IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of National Stock Exchange of India made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +0.12% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹1,749.85
Listing / Opening Price₹1,752.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+₹2.15 (+0.12%) 🚀 (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE
Day's Range (Low / High)₹1,736.10 – ₹1,752.95
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹1,743.35
Listing DateSeptember 24, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 National Stock Exchange of India IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express frustration that the stock price has not declined significantly despite a recent market crash.
  • Some commenters criticize those who previously praised the IPO, suggesting their positive views have been invalidated.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top