Listed Ravita Engineering Services IPO | Dates: 14 - 16 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Ravita Engineering Services (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 14 - 16 Oct• 💰 Issue Size: 1,03,62,000 shares (agg. up to ₹116 Cr)​

Complete guide to Ravita Engineering Services SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates14 - 16 Oct
Price Band₹105 to ₹112
Total Issue Size1,03,62,000 shares (agg. up to ₹116 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot1200 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹112.00 (₹0.00 (0.00%))
Subscription Status7.11x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 - Moderate Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)13.21x
Non-Institutional / HNI7.42x
Retail Individual (RII)3.50x
Total Subscription7.11x (Updated: 22 Oct, 18:00)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Ravita Engineering Services designs, supplies, installs and commissions electro‑mechanical cooling systems – HVAC, chillers and compressors – for commercial, industrial and offshore facilities. Revenue comes from EPC contracts, operation‑and‑maintenance fees and niche services such as subsea pipeline laying, paid by project owners and large corporate clients.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Proven capability to deliver full‑turnkey EPIC projects across onshore, offshore and data‑centre segments, giving it a one‑stop‑shop edge.
• Exposure to high‑growth sectors: data‑centre cooling and offshore oil‑&‑gas infrastructure, both expected to expand as India’s digital and energy footprints widen.
• Established relationships with a few large conglomerates that provide repeat business and a pipeline of multi‑year contracts.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Concentrated client base: a handful of big contracts account for a sizable share of turnover, making earnings vulnerable to project delays or cancellations.
• Working‑capital pressure typical of EPC firms – long project cycles can tie up cash in inventory and receivables.
• SME‑scale balance sheet: modest equity base and limited access to cheap debt could strain funding if project margins compress.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO is likely to see a modest listing pop driven by niche demand, but the underlying business is capital‑intensive and client‑concentrated. It may suit investors looking for exposure to India’s cooling‑infrastructure theme, yet the risk profile leans more toward a speculative play than a steady long‑term compounder. Retail participants should weigh the liquidity risk and keep position sizes modest.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Oct 14, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Oct 16, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 19, 2026
RefundWed, Oct 21, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Oct 21, 2026
ListingThu, Oct 22, 2026


💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)22400₹2,68,800
Individual investors (IND) (Max)22400₹2,68,800
S-HNI (Min)33600₹4,03,200
S-HNI (Max)78400₹9,40,800
B-HNI (Min)89600₹10,75,200


💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Dec 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets146.6858.249.089.80
Total Income208.32109.3013.5318.60
Profit After Tax20.9911.831.510.11
EBITDA30.0615.652.861.01
NET Worth92.5115.133.301.80
Reserves and Surplus92.3815.033.201.70
Amount in ₹ Crore


🏢 About Ravita Engineering Services​

Founded in December 2007, Ravita Engineering Services delivers end‑to‑end electro‑mechanical solutions on an EPIC (Engineering, Procurement, Installation & Commissioning) basis for HVAC, chillers, compressors and related cooling equipment. The firm executes turnkey projects for commercial and industrial facilities, offshore rigs and platforms, and also provides operation and maintenance services for both its own installations and third‑party systems. It undertakes specialised niche work such as laying subsea discharge pipelines for effluent‑treatment plants, exemplified by its project at Paradeep, Odisha.

Its operations are organised into three verticals – Onshore, Offshore and Data‑Centre. Onshore projects span Gujarat, Maharashtra, Odisha and Karnataka; offshore work is carried out on rigs, platforms and marine installations within India’s territorial waters; and the Data‑Centre unit manages cooling systems, chiller plants, HVAC and utilities for a large Indian conglomerate’s Navi Mumbai centre. The data‑centre order book was ₹7,403.63 lakhs as of 31 December 2025.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Ravita Engineering Services IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Ravita Engineering Services IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹1 | Est. Listing Price: ₹113 (0.89%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 21 Oct, 15:15
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 — Moderate Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
21 Oct, 15:15₹1₹113 (0.89%)🟢
20 Oct, 15:15₹2₹114 (1.79%)🟢
20 Oct, 12:15₹4₹116 (3.57%)🟢
20 Oct, 09:15₹5₹117 (4.46%)🟢
19 Oct, 12:15₹7₹119 (6.25%)🟢
18 Oct, 21:15₹4.5₹116.5 (4.02%)🟢
17 Oct, 18:15₹3₹115 (2.68%)🟢
15 Oct, 15:15₹2₹114 (1.79%)🟢
15 Oct, 12:15₹5₹117 (4.46%)🟢
14 Oct, 15:15₹7₹119 (6.25%)🟢
13 Oct, 15:15₹2₹114 (1.79%)🟢
13 Oct, 12:15₹3₹115 (2.68%)🟢
13 Oct, 09:15₹4₹116 (3.57%)🟢
12 Oct, 18:15₹5₹117 (4.46%)🟢
12 Oct, 12:15₹8₹120 (7.14%)🟢
12 Oct, 09:15₹10₹122 (8.93%)🟢
10 Oct, 15:15₹12₹124 (10.71%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Ravita Engineering Services IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 7.11x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 22 Oct, 18:00

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)13.21xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)7.42xStrong Demand (3x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)3.50xStrong Demand (3x+)
Total Issue Subscription7.11xStrong Demand (3x+)

 
Last edited:

📋 Ravita Engineering Services IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Mon, Oct 19, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Ravita Engineering Services IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Ravita Engineering Services debuted flat on the exchanges at par with the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹112.00
Listing / Opening Price₹112.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)₹0.00 (0.00%) ⚖️ (At Par)
Exchange PlatformNSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹112.00 – ₹112.00
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹112.00
Listing DateThu, Oct 22, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Ravita Engineering Services IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters suggest that a well-known high-net-worth investor family appears to be interested in the offering.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express concern regarding promoter involvement in another company undergoing strike-off proceedings and the potential risk to directorship and ongoing business operations.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed views — The sampled discussion includes both favorable opinions and concerns. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top