Listed Vivekanand Cotspin IPO | Dates: 21 - 23 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Vivekanand Cotspin (SME IPO)​

πŸ“… Dates: 21 - 23 Sep β€’ πŸ’° Issue Size: 65,00,000 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή24 Cr)

Complete guide to Vivekanand Cotspin SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

πŸ“Š Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates21 - 23 Sep
Price Bandβ‚Ή32 to β‚Ή37
Total Issue Size65,00,000 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή24 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot3000 shares
Listing Price (Debut)β‚Ή43.00 (+β‚Ή0.03 (+0.07%) πŸš€)
Subscription Status1.79x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Ratingβ­β­β˜†β˜†β˜† (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

πŸ“Œ Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Vivekanand Cotspin runs a traditional cotton processing operation out of Gujarat, converting raw cotton into finished products like cotton bales, seeds, and carded or combed yarn. Domestic textile mills and international buyers pay them for these bulk raw materials and intermediate products.

πŸš€ Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

β€’ Established manufacturing setup in Gujarat with a decent installed capacity of 4,550 tons of yarn and 8,000 tons of bales annually.
β€’ Proximity to major cotton-producing belts in western India, which keeps local procurement and logistics costs manageable.
β€’ Experienced promoter background in the textile trade, helping them navigate volatile raw material pricing cycles.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

β€’ Commodity margin traps: Cotton ginning and spinning are low-margin, highly commoditized businesses at the mercy of unpredictable global raw cotton prices and MSP fluctuations.
β€’ Working capital heavy: The business ties up significant cash in seasonal inventory holding and receivables, leaving little room for margin error.
β€’ Standard SME liquidity constraints: Trading volumes post-listing on the NSE SME platform can dry up fast, making exits difficult if the stock turns south.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a low-margin commodity play operating in a cyclical sector with standard SME liquidity risks. Given the lack of a strong structural moat or high-growth SaaS-like economics, retail investors should exercise extreme caution and look past any short-term listing day hype.

πŸ“… Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenMon, Sep 21, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Sep 23, 2026
AllotmentThu, Sep 24, 2026
RefundFri, Sep 25, 2026
Credit of SharesFri, Sep 25, 2026
ListingMon, Sep 28, 2026

πŸ“ˆ Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)1.26x
Non-Institutional / HNI2.41x
Retail Individual (RII)1.82x
Total Subscription1.79x (Updated: 07 Oct, 17:47)

πŸ’Ό Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)26000β‚Ή2,22,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)26000β‚Ή2,22,000
S-HNI (Min)39000β‚Ή3,33,000
S-HNI (Max)927000β‚Ή9,99,000
B-HNI (Min)1030000β‚Ή11,10,000

πŸ’° Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets84.8587.5384.83
Total Income409.32290.94358.02
Profit After Tax3.694.073.35
EBITDA15.0914.5914.59
NET Worth28.9417.2620.62
Reserves and Surplus12.692.265.62
Total Borrowing45.0054.7640.02
Amount in β‚Ή Crore

🏒 About Vivekanand Cotspin​

Vivekanand Cotspin operates in the cotton textile industry, specializing in cotton ginning and spinning. The company manufactures and offers a diverse range of products, including cotton bales, seeds, and carded and combed cotton yarn, catering to both domestic and international markets. Based in Gujarat, its manufacturing facility in Rangpurda has an annual production capacity of approximately 4,550 tons of cotton yarn and 8,000 tons of cotton bales, supported by an experienced workforce.

πŸ’¬ Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Vivekanand Cotspin IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

πŸ‘‰ Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

πŸ“Œ Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

πŸ“ˆ Vivekanand Cotspin IPO β€” Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


β€’ Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

β€’ As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
β€’ Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

πŸ“Š Vivekanand Cotspin IPO β€” Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


β€’ Overall Subscription Demand: 1.79x (Final / Bidding Closed)
β€’ Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 17:47

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)1.26xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)2.41xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)1.82xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription1.79xFully Subscribed (1x+)
 
Last edited:

πŸ“‹ Vivekanand Cotspin IPO β€” Basis of Allotment Status​


β€’ Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
β€’ Scheduled Allotment Date: Thu, Sep 24, 2026
 
Last edited:

πŸ”” Vivekanand Cotspin IPO β€” Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Vivekanand Cotspin made a strong debut on the bourses today, opening with a +0.07% listing premium over the issue price!

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Priceβ‚Ή42.97
Listing / Opening Priceβ‚Ή43.00
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)+β‚Ή0.03 (+0.07%) πŸš€ (Premium Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)β‚Ή43.00 – β‚Ή45.11
Last Traded Price (LTP)β‚Ή45.11
Listing DateMon, Sep 28, 2026

β€’ Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
β€’ Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

πŸ’¬ Vivekanand Cotspin IPO β€” Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Investor Interest: Some sampled comments express interest in the issue or a favorable view of the company.

Concerns Raised: Some commenters express caution about the issue.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed β€” The sampled discussion shows investor interest, alongside some caution. This is a small sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top