Listed Unitec Fibres IPO | Dates: 23 - 25 Sep

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Unitec Fibres (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 23 - 25 Sep • 💰 Issue Size: 39,16,800 shares (agg. up to ₹34 Cr)

Complete guide to Unitec Fibres SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates23 - 25 Sep
Price Band₹83 to ₹88
Total Issue Size39,16,800 shares (agg. up to ₹34 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot1600 shares
Listing Price (Debut)₹94.73 (-₹1.07 (-1.12%))
Subscription Status3.78x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 - Moderate Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)5.30x
Non-Institutional / HNI4.74x
Retail Individual (RII)2.51x
Total Subscription3.78x (Updated: 07 Oct, 16:51)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Unitec Fibres processes plastic waste to manufacture recycled polyester staple fibre (RPSF), which is sold directly to industrial B2B clients. Their paying customers include automotive component makers, home furnishing brands, and textile spinning mills that use the fibre for car interiors, carpets, upholstery, and apparel.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Operational footprint: They operate two established plants in Maharashtra with a solid 27,984 MTPA capacity and are actively scaling up with a third unit in Gujarat.
• Sustainability tailwinds: Holding major green credentials like GRS and OEKO-TEX gives them a distinct compliance edge when selling to global supply chains demanding eco-friendly inputs.
• Sticky B2B relationships: Long-standing associations with diverse industrial sectors help stabilize demand across automotive and textile cycles.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Working capital bloat: Processing recycled materials usually ties up heavy capital in inventory and receivables, which can easily squeeze cash flows if collections stall.
• Commodity exposure: Margins depend heavily on the volatile pricing of waste plastic feedstock versus virgin polyester alternatives.
• SME liquidity trap: With a modest ₹34 Cr issue size on the SME platform, post-listing trading volumes can dry up quickly, leaving retail investors stuck if sentiment turns.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a standard B2B industrial play riding the sustainability wave, but it lacks the explosive growth drivers needed for a high-conviction long-term hold. Given the typical liquidity risks and margin pressures inherent in recycled manufacturing, retail investors should exercise caution and avoid chasing blind listing pops.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Sep 23, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Sep 25, 2026
AllotmentMon, Sep 28, 2026
RefundMon, Sep 28, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Sep 29, 2026
ListingWed, Sep 30, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)23200₹2,81,600
Individual investors (IND) (Max)23200₹2,81,600
S-HNI (Min)34800₹4,22,400
S-HNI (Max)711200₹9,85,600
B-HNI (Min)812800₹11,26,400

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets169.35122.9690.46
Total Income224.86227.13204.99
Profit After Tax7.608.227.42
EBITDA15.7717.4516.78
NET Worth65.0057.4049.18
Reserves and Surplus54.4946.9038.68
Total Borrowing77.1936.6415.72
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Unitec Fibres​

Unitec Fibres is a specialized manufacturer specializing in recycled polyester staple fibre (RPSF), catering to diverse industrial sectors including automotive, home furnishings, and textile manufacturing. Its products are utilized in various applications such as automotive carpets, roof liners, trunk interiors, upholstered furniture, curtains, and spinning mills. Operating out of two manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra with a cumulative production capacity of 27,984 MTPA, the company is further expanding its footprint with a third unit under development in Gujarat. Backed by key international quality and environmental accreditations—including ISO 9001, ISO 14001, OEKO-TEX, and GRS—Unitec Fibres emphasizes sustainable production methodologies, a robust workforce, and long-standing client partnerships.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Unitec Fibres IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Unitec Fibres IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Unitec Fibres IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 3.78x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 07 Oct, 16:51

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)5.30xStrong Demand (3x+)
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)4.74xStrong Demand (3x+)
Retail Individual Investors (RII)2.51xFully Subscribed (1x+)
Total Issue Subscription3.78xStrong Demand (3x+)
 
Last edited:

📋 Unitec Fibres IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Mon, Sep 28, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Unitec Fibres IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


The equity shares of Unitec Fibres debuted on the exchanges at a 1.12% discount below the issue price.

Listing MetricExchange Official Data
Issue / Offer Price₹95.80
Listing / Opening Price₹94.73
Listing Day Gain / (Loss)-₹1.07 (-1.12%) 🔻 (Discount Listing)
Exchange PlatformBSE SME
Day's Range (Low / High)₹91.60 – ₹95.10
Last Traded Price (LTP)₹94.38
Listing DateWed, Sep 30, 2026

• Demat Credits: Shares should now be credited and visible in your demat account, open for normal secondary market trading.
• Discussion & Strategy: Did you receive an allotment? Did you book quick listing gains or are you holding for the long run? Share your trades and strategy below!
 
Last edited:

💬 Unitec Fibres IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO has listed and is trading on the secondary market.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express concern regarding declining revenue and customer numbers.
  • Some commenters perceive weak market demand for the offering.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top