Mainboard Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO | Dates: 29 Oct - 02 Nov

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Bombay Coated & Special Steels (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 29 Oct - 02 Nov • 💰 Issue Size: [.] shares (agg. up to ₹183 Cr)​

Complete guide to Bombay Coated & Special Steels Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates29 Oct - 02 Nov
Price BandTBA
Total Issue Size[.] shares (agg. up to ₹183 Cr)
Minimum Market LotTBA / Not Announced
Current GMP₹0 / Unquoted (Awaiting Market Activity)
Subscription StatusBidding Pending (Opens: Thu, Oct 29, 2026)
Investor Demand Rating⏳ Pending (Awaiting Bids / GMP)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Status
Bidding ScheduleOpens on Thu, Oct 29, 2026
Current StatusBidding Pending / Awaiting Exchange Bids
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

The company buys bulk steel coils, custom-cuts, slits, and embosses them to exact factory specifications, and delivers them just-in-time to downstream assembly lines. Its revenue comes from charging original equipment manufacturers and tier-1 suppliers across auto, appliance, electrical, and HVAC segments for this precision processing and supply chain handling.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• JSW Steel Partnership: An authorized processing tie-up with JSW Steel Coated Products ensures a steady, dependable supply of quality steel, shielding operations from severe raw material bottlenecks.
• Pan-India Footprint: Four processing hubs in key industrial clusters (Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh) give them a 1.23 lakh MT annual capacity and keep them geographically glued to major OEM clients for quick turnaround.
• Broad End-Market Demand: Serving a wide mix of sectors—from white goods to automotive and cleanroom engineering—helps cushion the blow whenever any single sector enters a cyclical slowdown.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Working Capital Intensity: Steel processing is notorious for trapping cash in high inventory cycles and delayed receivables from large industrial buyers, which can quickly strain operational cash flows.
• Margin Vulnerability: Because value-addition in slitting and shearing is relatively thin compared to primary steelmaking, sharp swings in base steel prices can easily squeeze operating margins.
• High Customer Dependence: A substantial chunk of revenue relies on repeat orders from a handful of large manufacturing clients, leaving earnings vulnerable if an anchor account reduces allocations.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a standard, capital-heavy steel processing intermediary rather than a high-margin specialty player, making it an unlikely long-term compounder right out of the gate. Given the cyclical nature of steel demand and thin operating spreads, retail investors should treat this strictly through the lens of issue pricing—if priced reasonably, there could be room for a modest listing gain, but conservative folks are better off waiting for a few quarters of post-listing balance sheet performance before taking a serious bet.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenThu, Oct 29, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Nov 2, 2026
AllotmentTue, Nov 3, 2026
RefundWed, Nov 4, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Nov 4, 2026
ListingThu, Nov 5, 2026


💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets526.11571.47458.21350.21
Total Income397.551,269.831,058.65765.41
Profit After Tax15.0830.5428.6721.14
EBITDA32.1786.0974.0949.17
NET Worth136.62121.5883.0554.36
Reserves and Surplus96.1281.0873.1544.46
Total Borrowing273.69338.45276.96234.16
Amount in ₹ Crore


🏢 About Bombay Coated & Special Steels​

Bombay Coated & Special Steels is an integrated steel processing entity focused on the precision slitting, shearing, cut-to-length processing, and embossing of flat steel coils. The company converts master coils into customized slit coils, embossed sheets, and sheared blanks, complemented by inventory management and just-in-time delivery support. Operating four manufacturing plants across Maharashtra (Wada and Bhiwandi), Rajasthan (Ghiloth), and Andhra Pradesh (Sri City) spanning over 42,200 square meters, it maintains an aggregate installed processing capacity of 1,23,153 metric tonnes per annum. The company also benefits from an authorized service partnership with JSW Steel Coated Products Limited, ensuring reliable raw material procurement.

The firm caters to a broad spectrum of manufacturing sectors, including automotive, consumer durables, electrical equipment, industrial engineering, ventilation systems, and cleanroom infrastructure. Its primary clientele consists of leading original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and original design manufacturers (ODMs), with prominent customers such as Haier Appliances India, IFB Refrigeration, Dixon Electro Manufacturing, Amber Enterprises, and Western Refrigeration.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Current Bidding Status: ⏳ Bidding Pending / Window Not Yet Open
• Bidding Window Schedule: Opens Thu, Oct 29, 2026 (10:00 AM IST) • Closes Mon, Nov 2, 2026 (05:00 PM IST)

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)-Awaiting Bids
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)-Awaiting Bids
Retail Individual Investors (RII)-Awaiting Bids
Total Issue Subscription-Awaiting Bids

Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription numbers will populate and update here automatically throughout trading hours once the bidding window opens.
 
Last edited:

📋 Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Tue, Nov 3, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


• Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
• Tentative Listing Date: Thu, Nov 5, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
• Listing Exchange(s): BSE, NSE

Listing ParameterStatus
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE, NSE

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 
Last edited:

💬 Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO is in its bidding phase.

Concerns Raised: Some commenters express caution about the issue.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed — The sampled discussion includes cautious views. This is a small sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Back
Top