Mainboard BLS Polymers IPO | Dates: 27 - 29 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

BLS Polymers (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 27 - 29 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 1,70,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹255 Cr)

Complete guide to BLS Polymers Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates27 - 29 Oct
Price Band₹142 to ₹150
Total Issue Size1,70,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹255 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot100 shares (Min. Inv: ₹15,000)
Current GMP₹35 (Est. Listing: ₹185 (23.33%)) (Updated: 22 Oct, 18:15)
Subscription StatusBidding Pending (Opens: Tue, Oct 27, 2026)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 - Moderate Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Status
Bidding ScheduleOpens on Tue, Oct 27, 2026
Current StatusBidding Pending / Awaiting Exchange Bids
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

BLS Polymers manufactures specialized plastic compounds and masterbatches used primarily for wire and cable insulation, protective piping, packaging, and industrial coatings. Revenue comes from selling these customized formulations directly to industrial manufacturers and infrastructure vendors across domestic and overseas export markets.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Institutional Approvals: Pre-approved vendor status with key public sector undertakings creates high switching barriers and steady tender-driven demand in the cable and power segments.
• Diversified Product Breadth: An extensive compounding basket spanning flame-retardant (HFFR), cross-linked (XLPE), and specialized polyethylene grades allows them to cater to higher-margin, niche technical requirements.
• Geographic Reach: A well-entrenched network covering 24 Indian states paired with active exports across the Middle East, the US, and Africa cushions regional demand slumps.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Raw Material Volatility: Polymer feedstock costs are closely tied to crude oil prices and global petrochemical cycles, leaving operating margins vulnerable to sharp pricing swings.
• Single-Facility Concentration: The entire production base is housed in a single Goa facility, meaning any local disruption, plant shutdown, or capacity bottleneck directly hits operations.
• Working Capital Intensity: Supplying infrastructure and PSU-linked supply chains typically involves extended receivables cycles, which can strain cash flows during aggressive ramp-up phases.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

At an issue size of ₹255 crore, this is a relatively compact mainboard offering tied to the ongoing infrastructure and power distribution capex theme. The stock may generate moderate listing-day interest if broader market sentiment remains supportive, but sustainable returns will depend on margin defense against raw material shocks. For retail investors, this looks more like an opportunistic listing-gain candidate rather than an automatic low-risk portfolio anchor.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenTue, Oct 27, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Oct 29, 2026
AllotmentFri, Oct 30, 2026
RefundMon, Nov 2, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Nov 2, 2026
ListingTue, Nov 3, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)1100₹15,000
Retail (Max)131300₹1,95,000
S-HNI (Min)141400₹2,10,000
S-HNI (Max)666600₹9,90,000
B-HNI (Min)676700₹10,05,000

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets179.14168.49161.26
Total Income336.70301.50316.78
Profit After Tax21.147.526.25
EBITDA39.6621.0517.92
NET Worth67.9446.8339.26
Reserves and Surplus58.2937.1629.64
Total Borrowing73.9293.7789.60
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About BLS Polymers​

BLS Polymers manufactures and supplies specialty polymer compounds and masterbatches, catering to critical industrial applications such as cable insulation, piping, packaging, and protective coatings. Its portfolio encompasses high-, medium-, and linear low-density polyethylenes (HDPE, MDPE, LLDPE), cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE), halogen-free flame retardant (HFFR) compounds, polyvinyl chloride (PVC), cable filling formulations, and specialized adhesive coating compounds. Operating from a 24,220-square-foot manufacturing facility in Goa equipped with specialized compounding machinery, the enterprise holds pre-approved vendor accreditations with key public-sector agencies.

The company maintains an extensive distribution footprint covering 24 states and union territories across India, alongside an established international export presence in markets including the United States, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Turkey, Oman, Bangladesh, and Zambia. In Fiscal 2025, domestic sales accounted for 91.57% of total revenues, with exports generating the remaining 8.43%. The firm serves a diversified industrial client base, recording business from 113 recurring accounts and 53 newly acquired enterprise customers during the 2025 fiscal period.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the BLS Polymers IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 BLS Polymers IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹35 | Est. Listing Price: ₹185 (23.33%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 22 Oct, 18:15
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐☆☆ (3/5 — Moderate Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
22 Oct, 18:15₹35₹185 (23.33%)🟢
22 Oct, 15:15₹29₹179 (19.33%)🔴
20 Oct, 21:15₹30₹180 (20%)🟢
20 Oct, 15:15₹27₹177 (18%)🟢
20 Oct, 12:15₹30₹180 (20%)🟢
20 Oct, 09:15₹18₹168 (12%)🟢
19 Oct, 21:15₹30₹180 (20%)🟢
19 Oct, 15:15₹20₹170 (13.33%)🟢
19 Oct, 12:15₹25₹175 (16.67%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 BLS Polymers IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Current Bidding Status: ⏳ Bidding Pending / Window Not Yet Open
• Bidding Window Schedule: Opens Tue, Oct 27, 2026 (10:00 AM IST) • Closes Thu, Oct 29, 2026 (05:00 PM IST)

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)-Awaiting Bids
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)-Awaiting Bids
Retail Individual Investors (RII)-Awaiting Bids
Total Issue Subscription-Awaiting Bids

Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription numbers will populate and update here automatically throughout trading hours once the bidding window opens.
 
Last edited:

📋 BLS Polymers IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Fri, Oct 30, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 BLS Polymers IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


• Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
• Tentative Listing Date: Tue, Nov 3, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
• Listing Exchange(s): BSE, NSE

Listing ParameterStatus
Issue Price Band₹142 to ₹150
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE, NSE

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 
Last edited:

💬 BLS Polymers IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO is in its bidding phase.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express concern that the valuation demands too high a price-to-earnings ratio relative to expectations.
  • Some commenters note disappointment regarding the absence of a shareholder quota and suggest revising the offer documents to include one.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top