Allotment Out Shellz India IPO | Dates: 15 - 19 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Shellz India (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 15 - 19 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 33,50,400 shares (agg. up to ₹60 Cr)​

Complete guide to Shellz India SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates15 - 19 Oct
Price Band₹170 to ₹179
Total Issue Size33,50,400 shares (agg. up to ₹60 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot800 shares
Current GMP₹7 (Est. Listing: ₹186 (3.91%)) (Updated: 22 Oct, 18:15)
Subscription Status58.54x (Final / Bidding Closed)
Investor Demand Rating⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 - Blockbuster Demand)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)
Qualified Institutional (QIB)41.92x
Non-Institutional / HNI86.41x
Retail Individual (RII)56.09x
Total Subscription58.54x (Updated: 22 Oct, 17:30)

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Shellz India makes and sells a wide range of confectionery items – chocolates, jellies, baked treats and related snacks – under its Hugs (mass market) and Tosca (mass‑premium) brands. Revenue comes from direct sales to kirana stores and modern trade through a super‑stockist network, private‑label contracts, and exports to the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Europe.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Integrated manufacturing and product development lets the firm launch new SKUs quickly and keep margins healthy.
• A pan‑India distribution footprint covering 200+ super‑stockists and outlets in 24 states gives it deep market reach.
• Growing demand for affordable indulgence and premium‑priced snacks in tier‑2/3 cities fuels volume growth.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Working‑capital pressure is common in SME confectionery firms; inventory turnover and receivables can tighten cash flow.
• Dependence on a few large private‑label customers could hurt earnings if any contract is lost.
• Debt levels are modest but any increase to fund expansion may strain liquidity given the cyclical nature of raw‑material prices.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The IPO looks like a classic SME play – decent brand mix and distribution, but limited financial depth. It may generate a short‑term listing pop, but the risk‑reward profile leans toward cautious, medium‑term exposure rather than a core long‑term hold for retail investors. Consider the liquidity risk before allocating a sizable chunk.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenThu, Oct 15, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 19, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 21, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 22, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 22, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 23, 2026


💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)21600₹2,86,400
Individual investors (IND) (Max)21600₹2,86,400
S-HNI (Min)32400₹4,29,600
S-HNI (Max)64800₹8,59,200
B-HNI (Min)75600₹10,02,400


💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Sep 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Assets198.58167.36147.04127.97
Total Income92.10187.39162.81158.77
Profit After Tax6.198.305.253.19
EBITDA13.6722.7918.9415.31
NET Worth51.7740.5826.9921.74
Reserves and Surplus51.0439.8926.3521.10
Total Borrowing91.1696.9070.9366.58
Amount in ₹ Crore


🏢 About Shellz India​

Shellz India manufactures and markets a broad confectionery portfolio of more than 250 SKUs, covering chocolate‑based items, jellies, baked treats and other formats. Its consumer offerings are sold under two brands: Hugs, positioned for the mass market across four categories, and Tosca, targeting the mass‑premium segment with higher‑priced, differentiated products. The company supplies food and bakery ingredients to urban, semi‑urban and rural markets and provides private‑label manufacturing for third‑party customers. Export activities serve the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Europe, adding geographic diversification. Shellz leverages an integrated in‑house manufacturing and product development capability, a super‑stockist‑led distribution network that reaches over 200 super‑stockists and kirana outlets in roughly 24 states, and an experienced promoter‑management team.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Shellz India IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Shellz India IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Latest GMP Quote: ₹7 | Est. Listing Price: ₹186 (3.91%)
• Sentiment Trend: 🟢 | Last Recorded Update: 22 Oct, 18:15
• Retail Demand Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5 — Blockbuster Demand)

📊 GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (₹)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
22 Oct, 18:15₹7₹186 (3.91%)🟢
22 Oct, 15:15₹5₹184 (2.79%)🟢
21 Oct, 18:15₹25₹204 (13.97%)🟢
20 Oct, 18:15₹35₹214 (19.55%)🟢
19 Oct, 15:15₹46₹225 (25.7%)🟢
19 Oct, 12:15₹39₹218 (21.79%)🟢
18 Oct, 18:15₹35₹214 (19.55%)🟢
18 Oct, 09:15₹25₹204 (13.97%)🟢

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

📊 Shellz India IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Overall Subscription Demand: 58.54x (Final / Bidding Closed)
• Last Exchange Update: 22 Oct, 17:30

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Demand Level
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)41.92xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)86.41xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Retail Individual Investors (RII)56.09xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀
Total Issue Subscription58.54xMassive Demand (10x+) 🚀

 
Last edited:

📋 Shellz India IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Allotment Status: Declared and finalized
• Allotment Date: Wed, Oct 21, 2026
• Next Step: Applicants can check their individual result using their application details.
 
Last edited:

🔔 Shellz India IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


• Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
• Tentative Listing Date: Fri, Oct 23, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
• Listing Exchange(s): BSE SME

Listing ParameterStatus
Issue Price Band₹170 to ₹179
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE SME

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 
Last edited:

💬 Shellz India IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: Allotment has been announced; the issue is awaiting listing on Fri, Oct 23, 2026.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters note that the company is seen as maintaining its reputation.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express concern about past cheating incidents affecting trust.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed views — The sampled discussion includes both favorable opinions and concerns. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top