Mainboard M.K.Sons Fine Jewels IPO | Dates: 28 - 30 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

M.K.Sons Fine Jewels (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 28 - 30 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 2,04,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹330 Cr)​

Complete guide to M.K.Sons Fine Jewels Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates28 - 30 Oct
Price Band₹153 to ₹162
Total Issue Size2,04,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹330 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot91 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,742)
Current GMP₹N/A (Updated: 23 Oct, 09:15)
Subscription StatusBidding Pending (Opens: 28 - 30 Oct)
Investor Demand Rating⏳ Pending (Awaiting Bids / GMP)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Status
Bidding ScheduleOpens: 28 - 30 Oct
Current StatusBidding Pending / Awaiting Exchange Bids
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

M.K.Sons Fine Jewels operates as a brick-and-mortar retailer selling hallmarked gold, diamond, and cubic zirconia jewellery directly to walk-in consumers across daily-wear, wedding, and festive categories. They generate revenue purely from retail markups and making charges on finished designs procured from third-party manufacturers across Western India.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Prime High-Street Real Estate: Five flagship stores positioned in premier jewellery and high-income retail micro-markets (Bandra, Zaveri Bazaar, C.G. Road) capture steady footfalls and affluent buyers.
• Asset-Light Sourcing Model: By outsourcing manufacturing and focusing purely on curation and retailing across 19,400+ SKUs, the company avoids heavy fabrication plant capex.
• Formalization Tailwinds: Rising consumer preference for mandatory BIS hallmarking and transparent pricing continues to drive market share away from local unorganized jewelers.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Heavy Working Capital Intensity: Carrying nearly 20,000 SKUs across five high-end stores ties up massive amounts of cash in gold and diamond inventory, leaving cash flows sensitive to any sharp swings in precious metal prices.
• Severe Geographic Concentration: The business is entirely reliant on just two cities—Mumbai and Ahmedabad—making it vulnerable to localized demand slumps or aggressive discounting by regional heavyweights.
• Outsourced Quality & Margin Pressure: Complete dependence on third-party fabricators limits operational leverage, while competing head-on against entrenched national chains caps pricing power.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

At this scale, M.K.Sons is essentially a well-run regional retail chain rather than a high-moat national compounder. Any listing day pop will heavily depend on broader market sentiment and the final anchor book appetite rather than rock-solid fundamentals. Retail investors should treat this with caution, as high inventory holding costs and intense competition make sustained outperformance a tough climb.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenWed, Oct 28, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Oct 30, 2026
AllotmentMon, Nov 2, 2026
RefundMon, Nov 2, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Nov 2, 2026
ListingWed, Nov 4, 2026


💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)191₹14,742
Retail (Max)131183₹1,91,646
S-HNI (Min)141274₹2,06,388
S-HNI (Max)676097₹9,87,714
B-HNI (Min)686188₹10,02,456


💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets305.68283.21219.6495.21
Total Income101.45538.86351.32217.40
Profit After Tax15.0251.8023.268.17
EBITDA23.4282.9438.5712.87
NET Worth183.04168.01116.2122.27
Reserves and Surplus140.35125.32107.7017.79
Total Borrowing70.5268.4468.9338.64
Amount in ₹ Crore


🏢 About M.K.Sons Fine Jewels​

M.K.Sons Fine Jewels Ltd. is an Indian retail jeweller specializing in BIS Hallmark-certified gold, diamond, and cubic zirconia (CZ) ornaments. Its product catalogue spans bridal jewellery, solitaires, mangalsutras, necklaces, bangles, and bespoke ornaments categorized under proprietary collections such as Pavitra, Rivaaz, and Sitaare. The company sources finished designs from third-party manufacturers across Western India to serve daily wear, festive, and luxury consumer segments.

The retailer operates five showrooms across key high-street commercial hubs in Mumbai and Ahmedabad, including Bandra, Andheri, Zaveri Bazaar, C.G. Road, and Sindhu Bhavan Road. As of mid-2026, the business managed an extensive inventory exceeding 19,400 active SKUs across multiple price tiers, supported by a workforce of nearly 150 permanent employees.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the M.K.Sons Fine Jewels IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 

📈 M.K.Sons Fine Jewels IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 M.K.Sons Fine Jewels IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Current Bidding Status: ⏳ Bidding Pending / Window Not Yet Open
• Bidding Window Schedule: Opens 28 30 Oct (10:00 AM IST) • Closes 30 Oct (05:00 PM IST)

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)-Awaiting Bids
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)-Awaiting Bids
Retail Individual Investors (RII)-Awaiting Bids
Total Issue Subscription-Awaiting Bids

Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription numbers will populate and update here automatically throughout trading hours once the bidding window opens.
 

📋 M.K.Sons Fine Jewels IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Allotment declaration pending
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Mon, Nov 2, 2026
 

🔔 M.K.Sons Fine Jewels IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


• Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
• Tentative Listing Date: Wed, Nov 4, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
• Listing Exchange(s): BSE, NSE

Listing ParameterStatus
Issue Price Band₹153 to ₹162
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE, NSE

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 

💬 M.K.Sons Fine Jewels IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO is in its bidding phase.

Retail Community Consensus: Limited discussion — There is not enough public investor discussion to identify a reliable consensus.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Back
Top