SME Core4 Engineers IPO | Dates: 23 - 27 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Core4 Engineers (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 23 - 27 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 58,94,400 shares (agg. up to ₹55 Cr)

Complete guide to Core4 Engineers SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates23 - 27 Oct
Price Band₹88 to ₹93
Total Issue Size58,94,400 shares (agg. up to ₹55 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot1200 shares
Current GMP₹N/A (Updated: 19 Oct, 09:15)
Subscription StatusBidding Pending (Opens: Fri, Oct 23, 2026)
Investor Demand Rating⏳ Pending (Awaiting Bids / GMP)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Status
Bidding ScheduleOpens on Fri, Oct 23, 2026
Current StatusBidding Pending / Awaiting Exchange Bids
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.


🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Core4 Engineers delivers turnkey EPC infrastructure projects across railway electrification, high-voltage power transmission, and industrial water treatment. Revenue comes directly from government agencies, public utilities, and private industrial clients paying for contracted project milestones and in-house manufactured electrical panels.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Integrated manufacturing edge: Building their own HT/LT distribution panels and substations cuts third-party equipment dependency, helping defend project delivery timelines and operating margins.
• Aggressive railway and power capex: Strong government push for rail electrification, station revamps, and grid upgrades offers a healthy multi-year bidding pipeline.
• Multi-sector diversification: Operating across railways, power transmission, and water infrastructure prevents total reliance on a single sector's capital cycle.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Working capital squeeze: EPCC and infrastructure contracting inherently suffer from delayed milestone billings, retention money lock-ins, and stretched receivable days.
• Tendering and execution risks: Heavy dependence on government and institutional contracts exposes the business to aggressive price bidding, raw material inflation, and bureaucratic project delays.
• SME liquidity and lot size: Being an SME listing, thin post-listing trading volumes and large minimum lot sizes make entry and exit tricky for small retail portfolios.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a decent infrastructure play riding the capex wave, but it remains a classic working-capital-intensive contracting business. Aggressive traders could play for a modest listing pop if broader SME market sentiment stays buoyant, but long-term retail investors should wait on the sidelines to track a couple of post-listing quarters of cash flow conversion and order book execution before building a position.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenFri, Oct 23, 2026
IPO CloseTue, Oct 27, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 28, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 29, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 29, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 30, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)22400₹2,23,200
Individual investors (IND) (Max)22400₹2,23,200
S-HNI (Min)33600₹3,34,800
S-HNI (Max)89600₹8,92,800
B-HNI (Min)910800₹10,04,400

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Sep 202531 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets77.3568.1031.99
Total Income47.3134.6033.63
Profit After Tax6.053.812.89
EBITDA8.816.825.07
NET Worth24.7518.706.43
Reserves and Surplus21.8015.743.63
Total Borrowing22.0718.5816.75
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About Core4 Engineers​

Core4 Engineers Limited operates as an integrated Engineering, Procurement, Construction, and Commissioning (EPCC) contractor serving the railway infrastructure, power transmission and distribution, and water management sectors. The company provides turnkey project delivery spanning design, engineering, procurement, installation, testing, and operations and maintenance (O&M). Its primary operations encompass railway electrification—including 25 kV overhead equipment and traction substations—railway station modernization, extra-high-tension power transmission works up to 220 kV, industrial water and wastewater treatment plants, and PLC-based SCADA automation systems.

In addition to project contracting, Core4 Engineers maintains in-house manufacturing capabilities for high-tension and low-tension electrical distribution panels, motor control centers, power control centers, and compact substations. These manufacturing assets support internal EPC executions as well as external commercial clients, supported in part by its subsidiary, Core4 Energy Ltd. Catering primarily to Indian Railways, public sector undertakings, and major infrastructure developers, the company engaged an operational workforce of 433 personnel across permanent and contract staffing as of September 2025.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Core4 Engineers IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Core4 Engineers IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Core4 Engineers IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Current Bidding Status: ⏳ Bidding Pending / Window Not Yet Open
• Bidding Window Schedule: Opens Fri, Oct 23, 2026 (10:00 AM IST) • Closes Tue, Oct 27, 2026 (05:00 PM IST)

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)-Awaiting Bids
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)-Awaiting Bids
Retail Individual Investors (RII)-Awaiting Bids
Total Issue Subscription-Awaiting Bids

Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription numbers will populate and update here automatically throughout trading hours once the bidding window opens.
 
Last edited:

📋 Core4 Engineers IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Wed, Oct 28, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Core4 Engineers IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


• Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
• Tentative Listing Date: Fri, Oct 30, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
• Listing Exchange(s): BSE SME

Listing ParameterStatus
Issue Price Band₹88 to ₹93
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE SME

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 
Last edited:

💬 Core4 Engineers IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO is in its bidding phase.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters consider the company to have an elevated debt-to-equity ratio.
  • Some commenters view capital preservation as the primary factor leading them to view the offering unfavorably.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views — The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top