SME Wiscon Industries IPO | Dates: 27 - 29 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

Wiscon Industries (SME IPO)​

📅 Dates: 27 - 29 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: 53,92,200 shares (agg. up to ₹110 Cr)​

Complete guide to Wiscon Industries SME IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeSME IPO (SME)
Issue Dates27 - 29 Oct
Price Band₹194 to ₹204
Total Issue Size53,92,200 shares (agg. up to ₹110 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot600 shares
Current GMP₹N/A (Updated: 22 Oct, 09:15)
Subscription StatusBidding Pending (Opens: Tue, Oct 27, 2026)
Investor Demand Rating⏳ Pending (Awaiting Bids / GMP)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Status
Bidding ScheduleOpens on Tue, Oct 27, 2026
Current StatusBidding Pending / Awaiting Exchange Bids
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

Wiscon sells consumer durables like LED TVs, air conditioners, washing machines, and outsourced electric scooters under its own "Wiscon" brand. Revenue comes directly from regional distributors, local multi-brand retail dealers, and individual buyers ordering off its direct-to-consumer website.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Hyper-growth trajectory: Top-line expansion from ~₹3.2 crore in FY24 to over ₹73 crore in FY26 reflects aggressive retail push and rising dealer uptake in Tier-2 and Tier-3 pockets.
• Hybrid distribution setup: Blending offline distribution networks with direct digital sales and an internal after-sales service team keeps product support responsive and builds dealer confidence.
• Diversified category basket: Offering seasonal hedges—such as air coolers and ACs for summer alongside year-round home appliances—helps stabilize dealer order flow across market cycles.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Cut-throat competition with thin pricing power: White goods and electronics are dominated by legacy giants and aggressive contract manufacturers; retaining retail margins against heavy discounting remains a constant uphill battle.
• Working capital and inventory drag: Managing heavy consumer durable inventory alongside credit terms for distributors creates severe cash-flow traps typical for fast-scaling SME brands.
• Third-party sourcing dependence: Sourcing products like EV scooters externally leaves the brand vulnerable to component price shocks, supply disruptions, and quality control snags outside its factory floor.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

The rapid top-line surge makes this an eye-catching SME counter, but it carries the classic risks of high working capital strain and fierce brand competition. Risk-tolerant traders might look at it strictly for an oversubscription-driven listing pop, but conservative retail investors should stay cautious and let the company prove its earnings sustainability over a few post-listing quarters before treating it as a long-term hold.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenTue, Oct 27, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Oct 29, 2026
AllotmentFri, Oct 30, 2026
RefundMon, Nov 2, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Nov 2, 2026
ListingTue, Nov 3, 2026


💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)21200₹2,44,800
Individual investors (IND) (Max)21200₹2,44,800
S-HNI (Min)31800₹3,67,200
S-HNI (Max)84800₹9,79,200
B-HNI (Min)95400₹11,01,600


💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 2026
Assets144.7990.75
Total Income69.85197.13
Profit After Tax7.8920.41
EBITDA11.0028.09
NET Worth38.4930.61
Reserves and Surplus22.8225.38
Total Borrowing36.9725.26
Amount in ₹ Crore


🏢 About Wiscon Industries​

Wiscon Industries operates as a consumer electronics and appliances company marketing products under its proprietary "Wiscon" brand, with a portfolio comprising LED televisions, washing machines, air coolers, and air conditioners, alongside third-party sourced electric scooters. The company caters to both B2B and retail B2C markets across India via a multi-channel distribution model that combines an offline network of distributors and dealers with its direct-to-consumer digital storefront.

Headquartered with centralized sales operations and backed by an after-sales service infrastructure, the enterprise has demonstrated substantial operational scale over recent fiscal cycles. Its revenue expanded from ₹321.45 lakh in FY 2023-24 to ₹7,339.16 lakh in FY 2025-26, supported by an operational workforce of 76 permanent personnel as of September 2026.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the Wiscon Industries IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 Wiscon Industries IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 Wiscon Industries IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Current Bidding Status: ⏳ Bidding Pending / Window Not Yet Open
• Bidding Window Schedule: Opens Tue, Oct 27, 2026 (10:00 AM IST) • Closes Thu, Oct 29, 2026 (05:00 PM IST)

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)-Awaiting Bids
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)-Awaiting Bids
Retail Individual Investors (RII)-Awaiting Bids
Total Issue Subscription-Awaiting Bids

Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription numbers will populate and update here automatically throughout trading hours once the bidding window opens.
 
Last edited:

📋 Wiscon Industries IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Fri, Oct 30, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 Wiscon Industries IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


• Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
• Tentative Listing Date: Tue, Nov 3, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
• Listing Exchange(s): BSE SME

Listing ParameterStatus
Issue Price Band₹194 to ₹204
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE SME

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 

💬 Wiscon Industries IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO is in its bidding phase.

Retail Community Consensus: Limited discussion — There is not enough public investor discussion to identify a reliable consensus.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Back
Top