Mainboard SFC Environmental Technologies IPO | Dates: 27 - 29 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

SFC Environmental Technologies (Mainboard IPO)​

πŸ“… Dates: 27 - 29 Oct β€’ πŸ’° Issue Size: β‚Ή668 Cr.

Complete guide to SFC Environmental Technologies Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

πŸ“Š Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates27 - 29 Oct
Price Bandβ‚Ή313 to β‚Ή330
Total Issue Size2,02,28,204 shares (agg. up to β‚Ή668 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot45 shares (Min. Inv: β‚Ή14,850)
Current GMPβ‚Ή21 (Est. Listing: β‚Ή351 (6.36%)) (Updated: 22 Oct, 18:15)
Subscription StatusBidding Pending (Opens: Tue, Oct 27, 2026)
Investor Demand Ratingβ­β­β˜†β˜†β˜† (2/5 - Low / Mild Demand)

πŸ“ˆ Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Status
Bidding ScheduleOpens on Tue, Oct 27, 2026
Current StatusBidding Pending / Awaiting Exchange Bids
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.

🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

πŸ“Œ Business Model & Revenue Streams​

SFC Environmental Technologies builds, supplies, and operates large-scale wastewater treatment plants and municipal solid waste-to-energy processing facilities. Their revenue comes directly from municipal civic bodies, government development agencies, and industrial clients paying for turnkey engineering contracts, equipment packages, and long-term facility maintenance.

πŸš€ Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

β€’ Proprietary Tech with High Entry Barriers: They own patented sequencing batch reactor (C-Tech) and organic extraction (OREX) tech, backed by an exclusive domestic supply tie-up with DuPont, shielding them from low-tier EPC price wars.
β€’ Massive Commissioned Track Record: Delivering over 728 installations with a combined 17,500+ MLD wastewater handling capacity gives them top-tier qualification credentials for mega government tenders.
β€’ Strong Policy Support: State and central spending under Clean Ganga, AMRUT, and Swachh Bharat provides continuous project pipeline visibility for municipal waste and compressed biogas processing.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

β€’ Heavy Government Counterparty Risk: A bulk of their contracts run through civic and urban local bodies, where billing clearances face bureaucratic red tape, delayed milestones, and high receivables days.
β€’ Working Capital Strain: Running capital-intensive turnkey engineering projects requires hefty bank guarantees, letters of credit, and cash upfront, creating persistent operating cash-flow volatility.
β€’ Order Execution & Raw Material Vulnerability: Project margins remain highly exposed to execution slippages, site handover delays, and sudden price swings in critical filtration membranes and steel.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is a clean, niche environmental play with legitimate proprietary technology, but it carries the classic working-capital bottlenecks of a government-facing EPC contractor. If offered at a fair valuation, it can offer decent listing gains on the green-energy thematic buzz. However, long-term investors should wait for post-listing quarterly results to see if billed revenues translate smoothly into real operating cash flows before taking a long-term position.

πŸ“… Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenTue, Oct 27, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Oct 29, 2026
AllotmentFri, Oct 30, 2026
RefundMon, Nov 2, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Nov 2, 2026
ListingTue, Nov 3, 2026

πŸ’Ό Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)145β‚Ή14,850
Retail (Max)13585β‚Ή1,93,050
S-HNI (Min)14630β‚Ή2,07,900
S-HNI (Max)673015β‚Ή9,94,950
B-HNI (Min)683060β‚Ή10,09,800

πŸ’° Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,224.561,323.43999.47904.94
Total Income137.90821.27726.96676.74
Profit After Tax1.48160.21152.01144.17
EBITDA9.86235.81207.48193.25
NET Worth805.49804.17648.68534.30
Reserves and Surplus784.14782.63628.54526.41
Total Borrowing204.77195.6483.71139.16
Amount in β‚Ή Crore

🏒 About SFC Environmental Technologies​

SFC Environmental Technologies is an environmental engineering solutions provider specializing in municipal and industrial wastewater management and municipal solid waste treatment. In wastewater management, the firm designs, engineers, supplies, installs, and maintains advanced treatment facilities utilizing proprietary sequencing batch reactor (C-Tech) technology, alongside membrane bioreactors, ultrafiltration, and reverse osmosis systems supported by an exclusive domestic supply partnership with DuPont. The company has commissioned 728 installations with a cumulative processing capacity exceeding 17,500 million litres per day.

In municipal solid waste management, the company deploys proprietary organic extraction (OREX) systems to segregate biodegradable waste for biogas generation and resource recovery, operating integrated treatment facilities in Goa with a combined handling capacity of up to 425 tonnes per day. It has further expanded into compressed biogas and biomass-to-energy projects. SFC Environmental Technologies serves engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractors, civic bodies, and government agencies across 23 Indian states and five Union Territories.

πŸ’¬ Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

πŸ‘‰ Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

πŸ“Œ Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

πŸ“ˆ SFC Environmental Technologies IPO β€” Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


β€’ Latest GMP Quote: β‚Ή21 | Est. Listing Price: β‚Ή351 (6.36%)
β€’ Sentiment Trend: πŸ”΄ | Last Recorded Update: 22 Oct, 18:15
β€’ Retail Demand Rating: β­β­β˜†β˜†β˜† (2/5 β€” Low / Mild Demand)

πŸ“Š GMP Movement & Historical Quotes​

Recorded Date & TimeGMP (β‚Ή)Estimated Listing PriceSentiment
22 Oct, 18:15β‚Ή21β‚Ή351 (6.36%)πŸ”΄
22 Oct, 15:15β‚Ή20β‚Ή350 (6.06%)πŸ”΄
22 Oct, 09:15β‚Ή30β‚Ή360 (9.09%)🟒
21 Oct, 21:15β‚Ή31β‚Ή361 (9.39%)🟒

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unregulated, unofficial sentiment indicator driven by informal trades. Quotes can be highly volatile and do not guarantee the final listing price.
 
Last edited:

πŸ“Š SFC Environmental Technologies IPO β€” Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


β€’ Current Bidding Status: ⏳ Bidding Pending / Window Not Yet Open
β€’ Bidding Window Schedule: Opens Tue, Oct 27, 2026 (10:00 AM IST) β€’ Closes Thu, Oct 29, 2026 (05:00 PM IST)

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)-Awaiting Bids
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)-Awaiting Bids
Retail Individual Investors (RII)-Awaiting Bids
Total Issue Subscription-Awaiting Bids

Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription numbers will populate and update here automatically throughout trading hours once the bidding window opens.
 
Last edited:

πŸ“‹ SFC Environmental Technologies IPO β€” Basis of Allotment Status​


β€’ Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
β€’ Scheduled Allotment Date: Fri, Oct 30, 2026
 
Last edited:

πŸ”” SFC Environmental Technologies IPO β€” Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


β€’ Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
β€’ Tentative Listing Date: Tue, Nov 3, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
β€’ Listing Exchange(s): BSE, NSE

Listing ParameterStatus
Issue Price Bandβ‚Ή313 to β‚Ή330
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE, NSE

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 
Last edited:

πŸ’¬ SFC Environmental Technologies IPO β€” Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO is in its bidding phase.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters express concern regarding potential corporate governance issues within the company.
  • Some commenters point out that the company recorded very poor performance in a recent financial quarter.

Retail Community Consensus: Cautious views β€” The sampled discussion raises concerns about the company or issue. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top