Mainboard EAAA India Alternatives IPO | Dates: 26 - 28 Oct

UNP

PostMatic
Staff member

EAAA India Alternatives (Mainboard IPO)​

📅 Dates: 26 - 28 Oct • 💰 Issue Size: ₹1,200 Cr.

Complete guide to EAAA India Alternatives Mainboard IPO: latest Grey Market Premium (GMP), live bidding subscription status, price band, lot size, financial report, and investment analysis.

📊 Overview & Key Highlights​

ParameterDetails
Issue TypeMainboard IPO (BSE, NSE)
Issue Dates26 - 28 Oct
Price Band₹1,585 to ₹1,665
Total Issue Size72,07,207 shares (agg. up to ₹1,200 Cr)
Minimum Market Lot9 shares (Min. Inv: ₹14,985)
Current GMP₹N/A (Updated: 20 Oct, 09:15)
Subscription StatusBidding Pending (Opens: Mon, Oct 26, 2026)
Investor Demand Rating⏳ Pending (Awaiting Bids / GMP)

📈 Live Subscription Demand​

CategorySubscription Status
Bidding ScheduleOpens on Mon, Oct 26, 2026
Current StatusBidding Pending / Awaiting Exchange Bids
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.
Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription multipliers will update automatically here once bidding begins.


🎯 Investment Analysis & Verdict​

📌 Business Model & Revenue Streams​

EAAA India Alternatives manages specialized investment vehicles in infrastructure, real estate, and private credit, earning steady base management fees calculated as a percentage of their active, fee-paying capital. Their revenues come directly from domestic institutions, global funds, family offices, and wealthy individuals who pay them ongoing advisory fees and performance cuts whenever funds beat return benchmarks.

🚀 Key Strengths & Growth Drivers​

• Massive operating scale with sticky institutional capital: Managing nearly ₹1 lakh crore in overall AUM and over ₹48,000 crore in fee-paying assets gives them immense operating leverage, high recurring revenue predictability, and strong institutional relationships built over 17 years.
• Dominant foothold in high-demand niches: With two operational InvITs and 26 active funds spanning real assets and private debt, they are positioned squarely where Indian banking credit cannot easily reach, capturing lucrative yield spreads.
• Proven track record in perpetual capital: Long-dated asset platforms and infrastructure trusts lock in client capital for extended horizons, protecting fee streams from sudden retail run-on-the-bank redemptions during turbulent markets.

⚠️ Key Risks & Red Flags​

• Large gap between total AUM and fee-earning AUM: Half of the total asset base does not generate management fees yet; if deployment or capital-raising cycles stall, revenue growth could hit a wall faster than top-line AUM numbers suggest.
• Credit quality and asset impairment shocks: Private credit and real assets carry severe illiquidity risk; a couple of bad calls in special situation financing or delayed infrastructure exits can crush incentive fees and tarnish their fundraising track record.
• Heavy dependence on lumpy institutional allocations: A large share of inflows relies on big ticket checks from a handful of pension funds, sovereign investors, and family offices, leaving the firm vulnerable to shifts in global macro sentiment or domestic regulatory tighter caps on AIFs.

🎯 Retail Verdict​

This is fundamentally a high-margin, institutional asset manager built for steady compounding rather than a crazy listing-day pop. Given the market cycle for alternatives and the complexity of its underlying debt books, retail investors should evaluate the valuation multiple against listed AMCs carefully. If priced at a reasonable discount to traditional mutual fund players, it works as a selective, long-term portfolio allocation for patient capital, but cautious sizing is warranted.

📅 Tentative Timetable​

EventTentative Date
IPO OpenMon, Oct 26, 2026
IPO CloseWed, Oct 28, 2026
AllotmentThu, Oct 29, 2026
RefundFri, Oct 30, 2026
Credit of SharesFri, Oct 30, 2026
ListingMon, Nov 2, 2026

💼 Market Lot & Investment Sizing​

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)19₹14,985
Retail (Max)13117₹1,94,805
S-HNI (Min)14126₹2,09,790
S-HNI (Max)66594₹9,89,010
B-HNI (Min)67603₹10,03,995

💰 Financial Summary​

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets2,101.842,170.282,085.071,769.66
Total Income336.13963.76786.54584.25
Profit After Tax80.71265.20229.78175.16
NET Worth1,160.381,075.54966.45729.48
Reserves and Surplus1,128.241,043.40934.31480.64
Total Borrowing399.20441.03507.49444.83
Amount in ₹ Crore

🏢 About EAAA India Alternatives​

EAAA India Alternatives is an alternative asset management firm catering to domestic and global institutional investors, family offices, and high-net-worth individuals. The firm focuses primarily on two core segments: Real Assets and Private Credit, alongside portfolio management and co-investment solutions. The Real Assets division targets infrastructure, commercial property, perpetual capital, and energy transition projects via equity and debt instruments, whereas the Private Credit vertical delivers financing across performing credit, special situations, and investment-grade debt.

With more than 17 years in the alternative investment industry, the company oversees ₹953,448.78 million in total assets under management (AUM) and ₹486,231.76 million in fee-paying AUM as of June 30, 2026. Its portfolio encompasses 10 active Real Assets funds—including two Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs)—and 16 active Private Credit funds. Asset operation, maintenance, and monitoring are handled through its wholly owned subsidiary, Sekura India Management Limited, supported by a workforce of 277 professionals.

💬 Community Discussion & Views​

Are you planning to apply for the EAAA India Alternatives IPO? Share your bidding strategy, allotment status, or listing expectations with fellow investors in the replies below!

👉 Browse all upcoming Mainboard & SME IPOs on UNP

Disclaimer: All IPO details provided above are for educational and informational purposes only. Readers are advised to consult their financial advisors and review the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) before investing.

📌 Thread Quick Navigation: Post #2: Live & Historic GMP | Post #3: Subscription Stats | Post #4: Allotment Status | Post #5: Listing Debut | Post #6: Community & Social Reviews
 
Last edited:

📈 EAAA India Alternatives IPO — Grey Market Premium (GMP) Tracker​


• Current Status: ⏳ Awaiting Grey Market Quotes / Trading Pending

Unofficial grey market trading has not yet commenced for this issue.

• As soon as initial buyer and seller quotes are reported on Dalal Street, live GMP figures and the historical trend table will be tracked and updated automatically in this post.
• Historical rate movements and estimated listing prices will be cataloged here throughout the subscription period.

Check back regularly as the bidding dates approach for live updates!
 

📊 EAAA India Alternatives IPO — Live Subscription Demand & Bidding Status​


• Current Bidding Status: ⏳ Bidding Pending / Window Not Yet Open
• Bidding Window Schedule: Opens Mon, Oct 26, 2026 (10:00 AM IST) • Closes Wed, Oct 28, 2026 (05:00 PM IST)

Investor CategorySubscription Multiplier (x)Status
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)-Awaiting Bids
Non-Institutional / HNI (NII)-Awaiting Bids
Retail Individual Investors (RII)-Awaiting Bids
Total Issue Subscription-Awaiting Bids

Live QIB, NII / HNI, and Retail subscription numbers will populate and update here automatically throughout trading hours once the bidding window opens.
 
Last edited:

📋 EAAA India Alternatives IPO — Basis of Allotment Status​


• Current Status: Public issue-level allotment result has not been confirmed.
• Scheduled Allotment Date: Thu, Oct 29, 2026
 
Last edited:

🔔 EAAA India Alternatives IPO — Listing Day Debut & Opening Price Performance​


• Listing Status: ⏳ Pending official listing confirmation.
• Tentative Listing Date: Mon, Nov 2, 2026 (Trading commences at 10:00 AM IST)
• Listing Exchange(s): BSE, NSE

Listing ParameterStatus
Issue Price Band₹1,585 to ₹1,665
Discovered Opening Price⏳ Awaiting Pre-Open Discovery (10:00 AM IST)
Listing Day Premium / GainPending Debut
Listing PlatformBSE, NSE

On listing day morning (around 10:00 AM IST), this post will automatically record the official opening price, initial listing gain/loss %, exchange range, and debut action.
 
Last edited:

💬 EAAA India Alternatives IPO — Social Media & Community Reviews​


Current IPO Status: The IPO is in its bidding phase.

Key Bullish Themes & Positives
  • Some commenters congratulate the issue, indicating a positive reception.
  • Some commenters express hopeful wishes for wealth growth tied to the IPO.

Top Concerns & Red Flags Raised by Investors
  • Some commenters are disappointed about the lack of shareholder quota.
  • Some commenters note the issue size was reduced and quotas removed, viewing it as a downside.
  • Some commenters call for a boycott due to the missing shareholder quota.

Retail Community Consensus: Mixed views — The sampled discussion includes both favorable opinions and concerns. This is a limited sample of opinions, not a survey.

Community views are opinions and do not constitute financial advice.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top